KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Declaración de Ausencia de Impedimentos Legales

English translation: Statement/Declaration on the absence of legal impediments (legal hindrances)


18:58 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Declaración de Ausencia de Impedimentos Legales
Es uno de los documentos requeridos para participar en una licitación. He encontrado algunas posibilidades pero no me convencen.

Gracias!
Lisbeth Benavides
English translation:Statement/Declaration on the absence of legal impediments (legal hindrances)
Explanation:
Hong Weng Shing Andrew @ Liow Andrew v - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... am of the view that the starting point for a first offender convicted for making
a false declaration on oath regarding the absence of legal impediments to the ...
www.geocities.com/law4u2003/andrewhong.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas
UK Government Sustainable Development - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In the absence of legal hindrances, these forms of ... However, it appears to us that
they need to include the following actions: A declaration of intent and a ...
www.sustainable-development.gov.uk/ discussion/message.asp?m=452 - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


Saludos, Sery

Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Thanks a million to the 3 of you..all very helpful! - I chose this one because I think it fits my context and the audience it is directed at. (using impediments) Saludos!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Statement/Declaration on the absence of legal impediments (legal hindrances)Sery
4Declaration of Absence of Statutory Bars (Fetters & Disqualifications)xxxKirstyMacC
1Declaration of absence of legal restrictions
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Declaration of Absence of Statutory Bars (Fetters & Disqualifications)


Explanation:
Take your pick, unfettered by convention.

'Statutory Bar. Patent rights are created by statute and therefore are
regulated by statute. Title 35 of the United States Code, the ...'








    Reference: http://www.baypatents.com/glossary/default.asp?ID_Glossary=4...
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Declaración de Ausencia de Impedimentos Legales
Declaration of absence of legal restrictions


Explanation:
Declaration of absence of legal restrictions (for tendering)

It's only a guess, but it may be an idea unless somebody comes up with an answer based on experience.

[PDF] 1 Martin Hellwig University of Mannheim On the Economics and ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... inherent in their shares, whether directly in voting or indirectly by tendering their shares ... In the absence of legal restrictions this assumption is problematic ...
www.zei.de/download/KonstanzSeminar/Hellwig.pdf - Páginas similares

Synthesis report - Action programme on privatization ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... rights of the private company owner were not subject to any legal restrictions whatsoever and ... investors, establishment of price ranges, tendering documents and ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/employment/ ent/papers/synthes.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

-----------

Este ejemplo con "legal impediments" es para un matrimonio, que es muy distinto de una licitación:

American Citizens Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... We will help you prepare the affidavit, which will be written in both English and Bosnian. 5. Certificate of absence of legal impediments to marriage. ...
sarajevo.usembassy.gov/consular/amercity.htm - 77k - En caché - Páginas similares

Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Declaración de Ausencia de Impedimentos Legales
Statement/Declaration on the absence of legal impediments (legal hindrances)


Explanation:
Hong Weng Shing Andrew @ Liow Andrew v - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... am of the view that the starting point for a first offender convicted for making
a false declaration on oath regarding the absence of legal impediments to the ...
www.geocities.com/law4u2003/andrewhong.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas
UK Government Sustainable Development - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In the absence of legal hindrances, these forms of ... However, it appears to us that
they need to include the following actions: A declaration of intent and a ...
www.sustainable-development.gov.uk/ discussion/message.asp?m=452 - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


Saludos, Sery



Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thanks a million to the 3 of you..all very helpful! - I chose this one because I think it fits my context and the audience it is directed at. (using impediments) Saludos!