KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

regeneración de playas

English translation: beach regeneration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:regeneración de playas
English translation:beach regeneration
Entered by: America

15:52 Mar 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: regeneración de playas
aparece en la misma presentación de una empresa como parte de los servicios que brindan.
America
beach regeneration
Explanation:
Tiene más fuentes auténticas en inglés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-29 16:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Regeneration of beaches\" no es incorrección, pero mayormente las fuentes tienen su origen en España, no en países de habla inglesa.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muy agradecida por su respuesta, Henry. sí busqué en varios sitios y las fuentes eran más fidedignas. Agradezco también a Paula por su ayuda.
bye.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Beach renourishment or replenishment
Swami
5beach regeneration
Henry Hinds
3regeneration of beaches
Paula Turner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regeneration of beaches


Explanation:
Coastal Studies
[spanish]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The basic goal of the Coastal Studies sector is to support projects for the defense and regeneration of beaches undertaken by the Ministry of Public Works, Transport and the Environment (MOPTMA). This is accomplished by a direct collaboration in the design of these projects and the maintenance of the basic information needed. The sector also tries to keep our country up to date in the techniques used in this field.

Although Spain can be considered to be among the pioneer countries in the protection of its coastline and in the regeneration of beaches, this activity is an extraordinarily young branch of civil engineering, which requires a significant effort in basic and applied research.

The activity of the sector consists of four basic areas:

Coastal dynamics studies, whose aim is to progress in the knowledge of the transport processes which lead to beach evolution.
Beach regeneration projects and management techniques.
Monitoring of regeneration projects with topographical and bathymetric measurement campaigns and evolution analysis.
Advanced measuring in the marine environment and setup of new equipment and systems for coastal monitoring.
To undertake its work, the sector has, among other tools, a data bank with aerial photographs of the Spanish coast and of the shoreline position in sandy coasts from 1947 till the present. It also has software for the calculation of sediment transport along the shore and the evolution of the shore in its plan-shape and profile under wave action. At present, a special effort is being made within the sector to apply Geographical Information Systems concepts and tools in the coastal area.

A good part of the activity of the sector depends on the collection of data in the field. For this purpose the sector has boats, sounding equipment and various field instruments, as well as a workshop for sedimentological analysis.


    Reference: http://almeria.cedex.es/CEPYC/info/orga/cost/cost_1_e.html
Paula Turner
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regeneración de playas
beach regeneration


Explanation:
Tiene más fuentes auténticas en inglés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-29 16:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Regeneration of beaches\" no es incorrección, pero mayormente las fuentes tienen su origen en España, no en países de habla inglesa.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Muy agradecida por su respuesta, Henry. sí busqué en varios sitios y las fuentes eran más fidedignas. Agradezco también a Paula por su ayuda.
bye.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regeneración de playas
Beach renourishment or replenishment


Explanation:
Vivo en Miami Beach y aqui se usa mas el primero (renourish the beaches) aunque tambien he visto el segundo.

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish