KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

atencion a cliente

English translation: Customer Service/Customer Relations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:atencion a cliente
English translation:Customer Service/Customer Relations
Entered by: Loretta (Kulaga) Morris

08:01 Mar 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / advertising, marketing
Spanish term or phrase: atencion a cliente
Part of a Contract.

Item 2: Atenciones a clientes.

Las atenciones esporádicas y de carácter puntual que Empresa-X realice con clientes de Empresa-Y serán a cargo de Empresa-X.
Loretta (Kulaga) Morris
Customer Service
Explanation:
That easy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-30 08:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Customer Services si necesitas ponerlo en plural.

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="Customer ...
Selected response from:

J. Calzado
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I know that because of the simplicity of the contract, there was very little to work with. I am adding "Customer Relations" because that will encompass all other aspects of customer entertainment, publicity, etc.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Customer Service
J. Calzado
5 +2customer care
anula
4 +1Corporate/Business Entertainmentcolemh
4 +1customer care / customer services
Gillian Hargreaves


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Customer Service


Explanation:
That easy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-30 08:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Customer Services si necesitas ponerlo en plural.

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="Customer ...

J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I know that because of the simplicity of the contract, there was very little to work with. I am adding "Customer Relations" because that will encompass all other aspects of customer entertainment, publicity, etc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhz
15 mins

agree  Graciela Carlyle: I think this option is better for the context given
31 mins

agree  Rantes
4 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 hrs

agree  Begoña Yañez
6 hrs

agree  David Lowery
6 hrs

agree  Duckster
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
atención a cliente
customer care


Explanation:
in American English


    Reference: http://www.customercare.com/
anula
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing: in UK English too
5 mins

agree  vhz
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customer care / customer services


Explanation:
Either would do.

Gillian Hargreaves
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: Customer support...
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atención a cliente
Corporate/Business Entertainment


Explanation:
Atenciones en este contexto serían las comidas, obsequios, invitaciones a eventos, etc. Es decir todo gastos en que incurren par "atender" al cliente (gastos de representación).

Corporate Entertainment
Clients or staff, formal or fun
Loads of ideas- all on one site
www.money-off.co.uk

POLICY ON REIMBURSEMENT OF BUSINESS ENTERTAINMENT EXPENSES
McMASTER UNIVERSITY. Complete Policy Title: POLICY ON REIMBURSEMENT OF BUSINESS ENTERTAINMENT EXPENSES. Policy Number (if applicable): AP- 070. ...
www.mcmaster.ca/purchase/policy/ accounts_payable/ap070.htm

About Business Entertainment Deductions. BUSINESS MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT EXPENSES: WHAT YOU CAN AND CAN’T DEDUCT. Taking current ...
www.orcpa.org/showresource.asp?Show=842

Cordial Saludo

colemh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: yes, used in the plural, atenciones, this is how I understand it, too.
2 hrs
  -> thank you Cindy, have a nice day