International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

contrato de adhesion

English translation: adhesion contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrato de adhesion
English translation:adhesion contract
Entered by: Neil Rear

18:32 Mar 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: contrato de adhesion
"Los comercios deberan formalizar la adhesion al SIG de PINTURAS Y suscribiendo al contrato de adhesion correspondiente".
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
adhesion contract
Explanation:
Adhesion contract - Wikipedia - [ Traduzca esta página ]Adhesion contract. ... An adhesion contract is a contract between two parties that does not allow for negotiation, ie take it or leave it. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adhesion_contract - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares


adhesion contract Definition - [ Traduzca esta página ]adhesion contract. A take-it-or-leave-it agreement. Get two free weeks of The Wall Street Journal Online! Give this definition a ...
www.investorwords.com/101/adhesion_contract.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


adhesion contract - [ Traduzca esta página ]adhesion contract n.(contract of adhesion) a contract (often a signed form) so

Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5adhesion contractSery
5membership contractJane Lamb-Ruiz
4multiple options:
GoodWords
4act of adhesion/adherence contract
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adhesion contract


Explanation:
Adhesion contract - Wikipedia - [ Traduzca esta página ]Adhesion contract. ... An adhesion contract is a contract between two parties that does not allow for negotiation, ie take it or leave it. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adhesion_contract - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares


adhesion contract Definition - [ Traduzca esta página ]adhesion contract. A take-it-or-leave-it agreement. Get two free weeks of The Wall Street Journal Online! Give this definition a ...
www.investorwords.com/101/adhesion_contract.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


adhesion contract - [ Traduzca esta página ]adhesion contract n.(contract of adhesion) a contract (often a signed form) so

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiple options:


Explanation:
FWIW, "Glossario Internacional para el traductor" gives:
-contract of accession (treaty)
-adhesion contract (also at http://www.geocities.com/susanacr_99/glocontrato.htm )
-take it or leave it contract
-customer's contract with Public Utility Services

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
act of adhesion/adherence contract


Explanation:
realmente es un acta de adhesión, es decir la entrada madiante contrato en alguna entidad

dicc. de térm. económicos, financieros y comerciales Alcaraz-Hughes

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 88

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
membership contract


Explanation:
SIG= special interest group

you become a member of a group or join it...

adhesion in English is ONLY for glues, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2004-03-31 22:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acceptance agreement

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 335