KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

DECLARACION DE DEVOLUCION

English translation: Tax rebate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DECLARACION DE DEVOLUCION
English translation:Tax rebate
Entered by: Neil Rear

22:12 Mar 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: DECLARACION DE DEVOLUCION
(Spain). refers to reimbursement of green tax paid on a product.
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
Tax rebate
Explanation:
I think this is the common expression.
Selected response from:

Susan Andrew
Grading comment
Thank you, Susan!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tax return
Marian Greenfield
3refund statement
David Hollywood
3Tax rebateSusan Andrew


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax return


Explanation:
much like an income tax return, which is called a "declaración" in Spanish...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tax rebate


Explanation:
I think this is the common expression.

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you, Susan!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refund statement


Explanation:
without more context it could mean an assurance of a refund

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-31 22:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pacode.com/secure/data/052/chapter64/s64.40.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-31 22:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe written confirmation of the refund

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 573