KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

de oficio

English translation: at official initiative


01:50 Apr 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: de oficio
Se deja establecido que toda aclaración, enmienda o documento complementario a las presentes Bases, ya sea de oficio o como respuesta a consultas de los proponentes, forman parte de las Bases, debiendo ser tomadas en cuenta para la presentación de los documentos solicitados y oferta de precios
xxxPaula Gonzal
English translation:at official initiative
Explanation:
también:
on / at XXX's initiative (XXX being the author and an official body or govenment agency).

Normalmente, la traducción de "de oficio" es "by operation of law" en la mayoría de los casos, o bien, dejarlo en latín ("ex officio"), que es como originalmente nació esta expresión.

Sin embargo, en este texto concreto, lo que "de oficio" viene a decir es que "que toda aclaración, enmienda o documento complementario a las presentes Bases" shall be deemed to form part thereof whether it arises on XXX's initiative or as a reply to consultations", XXX being an official body or agency.


BANGLAPEDIA: Land Tenure - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... were made for amalgamation or consolidation of holdings of a mouza (revenue village) by revenue authorities through application or at official initiative. ...
search.com.bd/banglapedia/Content/HT/L_0055.htm - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2at official initiative
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
5 +2by operation of lawpeixe
4ex officexxxjomasaov
3 +1officiallyCeleste Orellana Issaly
4automatic/official
Luisa Ramos, CT


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic/official


Explanation:
.

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
officially


Explanation:
Under authority or pursuant to law

Celeste Orellana Issaly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: done officially
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ex office


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by operation of law


Explanation:
aunque también se puede decir en latín, ex officio

peixe
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: ex officio
3 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at official initiative


Explanation:
también:
on / at XXX's initiative (XXX being the author and an official body or govenment agency).

Normalmente, la traducción de "de oficio" es "by operation of law" en la mayoría de los casos, o bien, dejarlo en latín ("ex officio"), que es como originalmente nació esta expresión.

Sin embargo, en este texto concreto, lo que "de oficio" viene a decir es que "que toda aclaración, enmienda o documento complementario a las presentes Bases" shall be deemed to form part thereof whether it arises on XXX's initiative or as a reply to consultations", XXX being an official body or agency.


BANGLAPEDIA: Land Tenure - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... were made for amalgamation or consolidation of holdings of a mouza (revenue village) by revenue authorities through application or at official initiative. ...
search.com.bd/banglapedia/Content/HT/L_0055.htm - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid: right
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

agree  Patrick Weill
3456 days