KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

En los considerandos de ambos decretos puede leerse: se le imputa al señor xxx..

English translation: whereas clauses/narrative recitals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En los considerandos de ambos decretos puede leerse: se le imputa al señor xxx..
English translation:whereas clauses/narrative recitals
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

15:43 Apr 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: En los considerandos de ambos decretos puede leerse: se le imputa al señor xxx..
La frase aparece en un texto que habla sobre las penalizaciones a la toma de seguros off shore. Mi duda es la palabra "considerandos", que suele aparecer en leyes, decretos, etc.
Gracias por la ayuda.
sileugenia
whereas clauses/narrative recitals
Explanation:
yo particularmente prefiero "whereas clauses"

diccc. de térm. jurídicos Alcaraz-Hughes
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Gracias, Alice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2whereas clauses/narrative recitals
Alicia Jordá
5The conclusions of law in both judgments read: Mr. XXX is being charged
Henry Hinds
4recitals
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recitals


Explanation:
This is the standard translation of the term
One can read in the recitals of both decrees that Mister XXXX is accused of

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The conclusions of law in both judgments read: Mr. XXX is being charged


Explanation:
En los considerandos de ambos decretos puede leerse: se le imputa al señor xxx..

The conclusions of law in both judgments read: Mr. XXX is being charged...

considerandos = conclusions of law

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whereas clauses/narrative recitals


Explanation:
yo particularmente prefiero "whereas clauses"

diccc. de térm. jurídicos Alcaraz-Hughes

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Gracias, Alice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María López: totally agree. that's it!
2 mins
  -> gracias María!

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
19 hrs
  -> gracias Pablo!