KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

El interesado expresa su conformidad con la providencia que se le notifica

English translation: the interested party states that it agrees with the action of which it is notified


15:59 Jun 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: El interesado expresa su conformidad con la providencia que se le notifica
Estoy traduciendo una matrícula profesional pero necesito ayuda con esta expresión
gracias
Mnica
English translation:the interested party states that it agrees with the action of which it is notified
Explanation:
or something to that effect, depending on the rest of the context
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The interested party expresses consent to the decison herein notifiedxxxBAmary
4 +1The interested party concurs with the measures taken insofar as he was notified.
David Jessop
4 +1The interested party agrees to the ruling of which (he/she/it) is given notice
Tom2004
4the interested party states that it agrees with the action of which it is notified
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the interested party states that it agrees with the action of which it is notified


Explanation:
or something to that effect, depending on the rest of the context

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The interested party expresses consent to the decison herein notified


Explanation:
I wrote "herein" because I suppose the decision is being notified in that same document. You can always ommit it.
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-06-23 16:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

decision, sorry.

xxxBAmary
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa
54 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Carmen Loren
54 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 hrs
  -> Thanks N!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The interested party agrees to the ruling of which (he/she/it) is given notice


Explanation:
perhaps?

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
51 mins
  -> Thanx!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The interested party concurs with the measures taken insofar as he was notified.


Explanation:
Las otras respuestas son buenas y esta vale también.

suerte.
David

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-06-23 17:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Substitute \"it\" for \"he.\" Pardon.
Also, \"it recieved notice\" en vez de \"was notified\" es mejor porque no es voz pasiva.

David

David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Gomez
5 days
  -> Thanks Yannnnago!