KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Cajas de Compensación Familiar

English translation: Family Compensation Funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cajas de Compensación Familiar
English translation:Family Compensation Funds
Entered by: sassa

09:26 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Cajas de Compensación Familiar
Cajas de Compensación Familiar

These are in COlombia,
Thanks in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
Family Compensation Funds
Explanation:
This is how it is translated. However, IMO you should keep the term as is (in Spanish).

[...]Apart from social security, there are the private agencies known as "family compensation funds" (cajas de compensación familiar) which administer the resources enterprises are required by law to contribute to subsidize the families of their own employees. [...]
http://www.cidh.oas.org/annualrep/91eng/chap.6a.htm
Selected response from:

sassa
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Family Compensation Funds
sassa
4Family Allowance Fund
Graciela Guzman


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cajas de Compensación Familiar
Family Compensation Funds


Explanation:
This is how it is translated. However, IMO you should keep the term as is (in Spanish).

[...]Apart from social security, there are the private agencies known as "family compensation funds" (cajas de compensación familiar) which administer the resources enterprises are required by law to contribute to subsidize the families of their own employees. [...]
http://www.cidh.oas.org/annualrep/91eng/chap.6a.htm



    Reference: http://www.google.com.gr/search?q=%22Cajas+de+Compensaci%C3%...
sassa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martha CF
48 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr

agree  colemh: www.iadb.org/exr/doc98/apr/CO1480E.pdf
2 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cajas de Compensación Familiar
Family Allowance Fund


Explanation:
This is how we call it in Argentina.
Hope it helps.

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24