KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

carta convenio

English translation: letter of agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carta convenio
English translation:letter of agreement
Entered by: Lorenia Rincon

12:12 Jul 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: carta convenio
Venezuela.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
letter of agreement
Explanation:
por lo regular esta traducción es válida en todos lados.
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6letter of agreement
Lorenia Rincon
3(contract/banking) comfort letter; (govt:) CharterxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
letter of agreement


Explanation:
por lo regular esta traducción es válida en todos lados.

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
20 mins
  -> thanks colemh ;)

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> hola Xenia y muchas gracias ;)

agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> thanks Henry ;)

agree  AnaAngelica Amador: ¡Eso!
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Sacchi
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(contract/banking) comfort letter; (govt:) Charter


Explanation:
Comfort letter as used in Eng. law and not as auditor's confirmation as usually Googles.

'This is usually a "chicken and egg" situation, where the hotel licensor will not release its signed license agreement and comfort letter until the borrower ...'



    www.hklaw.com/Publications/ Newsletters.asp?ID=449&Article=2490 -
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140