KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Tribunales competentes

English translation: Courts having jurisdiction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tribunales competentes
English translation:Courts having jurisdiction
Entered by: Nanny Wintjens

15:20 Jul 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Divorce
Spanish term or phrase: Tribunales competentes
elevar el presente divorcio ante los Tribunales competentes
xxxdesroix
Courts having jurisdiction
Explanation:
Source : Eurdicautom
Selected response from:

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9competent courts
Marian Greenfield
4 +4Courts having jurisdiction
Nanny Wintjens
5court with legal authorityGloria Colon
4Courts of competent jurisdictionxxxKirstyMacC
4the corresponding courtsCristian Garcia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Courts having jurisdiction


Explanation:
Source : Eurdicautom

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
3 mins
  -> Thanks Ruth

agree  hirselina
5 mins
  -> Thanks Hirselina

neutral  Gloria Colon: cuidado, que la jurisdiccion y la competencia son 2 conceptos que tienen relacion, pero son diferentes
5 mins

agree  Lorenia Rincon
7 mins
  -> Thanks Lorenia

agree  Cecilia Calonico
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cecilia

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the corresponding courts


Explanation:
Es la forma mas usual en documentos legales

Cristian Garcia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
competent courts


Explanation:
Family mediation and equality of sexes... of the courts with jurisdiction over family issues (divorce, child custody ... and fairness of mediation agreements through their approval by the competent courts;. ...
assembly.coe.int/Documents/ AdoptedText/TA03/EREC1639.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


EUROPA - EJN - Organisation of justice - Greece... The competent courts at this level are. ... contribution of both spouses to cover family maintenance needs which is due as a result of marriage, divorce or familial ...
europa.eu.int/comm/justice_home/ ejn/org_justice/org_justice_gre_en.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


EUROPA - EJN - Organisation of Justice - Portugal... court;; Comply with the mandates, letters, official communications and telegrams that are referred to them by the competent courts;; ...
europa.eu.int/comm/justice_home/ ejn/org_justice/org_justice_por_en.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from europa.eu.int ]


JewishEncyclopedia.com - CONFLICT OF LAWS:... law, or to conduct the ceremony of a ritual GeṬ or Bill of Divorce , so long as the marriage has not been duly dissolved by the competent courts of the ...
www.jewishencyclopedia.com/ view.jsp?artid=720&letter=C - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


SalamIran- National Report on Women 1995, Legal Instruments ...... Creation of competent courts to preserve the continuity and survival of the family. ... In case a woman deems that there is a necessity for divorce, she can ...
www.salamiran.org/Women/NROW/1995/LegalInstruments.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


United Nations Human Rights Website - Treaty Bodies Database ...... marital violence, a wife might request a separation before the competent courts, she might ... imprisonment or a money fine, might be used as a ground for divorce. ...
www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/0/ db92dfb56689b6a9c1256b43004c61e8?Opendocument - 32k - Jul 29, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


THE CONSTITUTION OF THE ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN... religious education and training, personal status (marriage, divorce, inheritance and ... To create competent courts for preserving the existence and survival of3 ...
www.iranologyfo.com/low-e02.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 1 GROUNDS FOR DIVORCE AND MAINTENANCE BETWEEN FORMER SPOUSES ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 2 above is interpreted and shaped in detail by the case law of the competent courts. 2. Give a brief history of the main developments of your divorce law. ...
www2.law.uu.nl/priv/cefl/Reports/pdf/Germany02.pdf - Similar pages


Diwaniya - A Digest Of Public Opinion... be confined to the criminal investigation and referred to competent courts, because such ... think the frightening crime in Khobar, is a final divorce between the ...
www.arabtimesonline.com/ arabtimes/diwaniya/view.asp?msgID=365 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...... and laws of the United States by means of habeas corpus the jurisdiction of other competent courts to afford ... Incorporation, living trusts, LLCs, divorce & more ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/ getcase.pl?court=us&vol=249&invol=551 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laBern
4 mins

agree  translatol: 'Competent' has the meaning in law of 'having legal capacity' (Collins English Dictionary).
5 mins

agree  Margarita Palatnik
38 mins

agree  ceciliar
1 hr

agree  ojinaga
2 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
6 hrs

agree  Tom2004
7 hrs

agree  maca12: this determines de legal capacity : jurisdiction is often used for geographical location
8 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
court with legal authority


Explanation:
jurisdiccion no es igual a competencia, depende tambien del pais.

Gloria Colon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Courts of competent jurisdiction


Explanation:
'Courts having jurisdiction' are already on Eurodicautom and in ProZ glossary.


'for such purposes and waive any and all objections to jurisdiction or venue in such courts. 6. Miscellaneous If any *court of competent jurisdiction* finds any ... '



    Reference: http://www.jigsaw-online.com/help/terms_and_conditions.php
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140