KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

al amparo de lo dispuesto

English translation: In reliance on the provisions of Article 25 of the Civil Code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al amparo de lo dispuesto
English translation:In reliance on the provisions of Article 25 of the Civil Code
Entered by: Richard Cadena

23:48 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / law
Spanish term or phrase: al amparo de lo dispuesto
Al amparo de lo dispuesto en el Artículo 25 del Código Civil
maca12
In reliance on the provisions of Article 25 of the Civil Code
Explanation:
This is how it appears in Tom West's dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-15 19:10:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Con mucho gusto. Saludos desde México, D. F., Richard
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Mil gracias Richard y a todos los demás. La verdad que he tomado nota para tener las tres versiones a la mano.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9pursuant to the provisions...
Marian Greenfield
5In reliance on the provisions of Article 25 of the Civil Code
Richard Cadena
4under (protection) of what is provided (stipulated)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under (protection) of what is provided (stipulated)


Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
pursuant to the provisions...


Explanation:
of Article....

Provisions relating to the formation of limited liability ...
... engage in any business activity in the United States except as ... may form a limited
liability investment company pursuant to the provisions of article twelve of ...
www.banking.state.ny.us/ia16.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Provisions relating to the formation of limited liability trust ...
... as provided in article two of this chapter, five or more persons may form a limited
liability trust company pursuant to the provisions of article three of this ...
www.banking.state.ny.us/ia15.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.banking.state.ny.us ]

US-Canada FTA Rules of Procedure
... means the Canadian Secretary or the United States Secretary appointed ... in which the
panel member was appointed pursuant to the provisions of Article 1807(3) of ...
www.law.berkeley.edu/faculty/ddcaron/ Documents/RPID%20Documents/rp04066.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

House Intros 3/9/04 - www.scstatehouse.net - LPITS
... RESOLUTION MEMORIALIZING THE CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES TO PASS A ... AS REGULATION
DOCUMENT NUMBER 2845, PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF ARTICLE 1, CHAPTER 23 ...
www.scstatehouse.net/hintro/20040309.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

2003-2004 Bill 3400 Text of Previous Version (May. 19, 2004) - www ...
... convention to propose an unspecified and unlimited number of amendments to the United
States Constitution, pursuant to the provisions of Article V thereof; and. ...
www.scstatehouse.net/sess115_ 2003-2004/prever/3400_20040519.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.scstatehouse.net ]

ELS - ERD - Law By Country - United States Substantive Law ...
... and the Constitution of 1945 which were continued in force and effect as a part of
the Constitution of 1976 pursuant to the provisions of Article XIII, Section ...
www.law.emory.edu/GEORGIA/gaconst/art-11.html - 15k - Aug 8, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] RAIWYSAWYSA , pursuant to the provisions of Article 4.06 of
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... W ESTLAKE Y OUTH S OCCER A SSOCIATION , pursuant to the provisions of Article 4.06
of the ... WYSA comply with the authority of the United States Soccer Federation ...
westlake.teamsite.ws/FileArea/ 100160/Docs/WYSA_%20Constitution_2002.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 1. The Contracting States shall assist each other to assure the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and any other United States possession or ... authorities
agree to a common meaning pursuant to the provisions of Article 5, shall ...
www.ustreas.gov/press/releases/docs/netherlands.pdf - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
21 mins
  -> thanks...

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Absolutamente. No hay otra manera más legalesa de decirlo.
29 mins
  -> vbg..... ¡Vaya! dos veces hoy...

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs

agree  Graciela Guzman
5 hrs

agree  ojinaga
7 hrs

agree  Sheilann
7 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
7 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá
8 hrs

agree  Karina Pellegrineschi
3 days19 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In reliance on the provisions of Article 25 of the Civil Code


Explanation:
This is how it appears in Tom West's dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-15 19:10:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Con mucho gusto. Saludos desde México, D. F., Richard

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Mil gracias Richard y a todos los demás. La verdad que he tomado nota para tener las tres versiones a la mano.