KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

carece de eficacia

English translation: shall have no effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carece de eficacia
English translation:shall have no effect
Entered by: maca12

01:26 Aug 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / law
Spanish term or phrase: carece de eficacia
Contrato de compra.

"La comunicación del Comprador sin haber cumplido con la renovación de la garantía carece de eficiacia.
maca12
shall have no effect.
Explanation:
One possibility.
Selected response from:

Daniel Burns
Grading comment
Esta es la que usé porque iba perfecto en el contexto. Mil gracias a jmf y sanyadir.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13shall have no effect.
Daniel Burns
4 +3has (shall have) no legal force / lacks forcexxxjmf
5a lack of efficiencysanyadir
4lacks effectiveness
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
shall have no effect.


Explanation:
One possibility.

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Esta es la que usé porque iba perfecto en el contexto. Mil gracias a jmf y sanyadir.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
14 mins

agree  Shannie
38 mins

agree  Juan L Lozano: or has no effect
47 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Shall have es lo correcto en legalés. Los contratos se escriben en tiempo futuro.
2 hrs

agree  Veronick
2 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs

neutral  sanyadir: I think has no effect is better.
2 hrs

agree  Graciela Guzman
4 hrs

agree  ojinaga
5 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá
6 hrs

agree  Maria Marin
10 hrs

agree  Virginia Namino: Doy inicio a la segunda decena de agrees :-)
11 hrs

agree  Clay Suddath: Absolutely!
13 hrs

agree  Mijo Schyllert
1 day6 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a lack of efficiency


Explanation:
the cmmunication of the buyer without having accomplished the waranty renewal is a lack of efficiency

sanyadir

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
has (shall have) no legal force / lacks force


Explanation:
... 6.07. Paragraph Headings. The paragraph headings used in this Agreement are descriptive only and shall have no legal force or effect whatever. 6.08. ...www.freelegalforms.net/index. cfm?index=forms&filename=Form08875.htm - 35k -

... The Changing Status of the Plan. Historically, the State Plan has
been merely an advisory document, with no legal force. In July ...
www.nj-landuselaw.com/appealing_denials.htm - 13k

A void contract is actually not a contract. A void contract is a nullity and has no legal force or binding effect. Since a void ...
www.businesspowerlaw.com/13/584 - 12k

attached to S/WPPS/4) [this document has no legal force but explains the method by which the Working Party on Professional Services (WPPS) pursued its ... ww.abanet.org/cpr/gats/terry_excerpts.pdf

... sexes must be considered and treated in all respects as having no legal force or effect ... from the beginning, as from the first moment when a contract is entered ...
lsc.state.oh.us/analyses/Analysis125.nsf/ All%20Bills%20and%20Resolutions/12ca - 11k

are generally reluctant to explicitly state in an international agreement that the agreement is nonbinding or that it lacks legal force, inferences about the ...
www.nautilus.org/archives/pub/ ftp/napsnet/gaoreports/gao_af_report1.txt - 101k


an action against AT&T Wireless for breach of contract and fiduciary duty ... not allow recovery beyond actual damages 5 and therefore lacks force in terms of... www.lieffcabraser.com/pdf/20020900_ shareholder_strikes_back_ejc_fnv.pdf

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
3 hrs
  -> thanks Counsel

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
3 days34 mins

agree  Karina Pellegrineschi: has no legal force and effect
3 days14 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lacks effectiveness


Explanation:
lacks effectiveness
is not effective

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4