International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

dejar a cuenta

English translation: will be left to the supplier\'s responsibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dejar a cuenta del suplidor
English translation:will be left to the supplier\'s responsibility
Entered by: Acorna

23:48 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: dejar a cuenta
Si se estimase que los citados bienes no son aptos para la finalidad para la cual se adquirieron, se rechazarán los bienes y se dejarán a cuenta del proveedor
Acorna
Puerto Rico
will be left to the supplier's responsibility
Explanation:
All defective material returned to the supplier is the supplier's responsibility and is moved accordingly. ...
www.fngok.com/Supplier.htm
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you and sorry for the late grading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4remain charged (to the provider)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4will be left to the supplier's responsibility
bigedsenior
3shall be left up to the provider
Parrot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remain charged (to the provider)


Explanation:
I believe this is what it means in this context. It will remain charged to the provider.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shall be left up to the provider


Explanation:
referring to the merchandise. I assume, to be disposed of or withdrawn. See if it fits the rest of your context.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be left to the supplier's responsibility


Explanation:
All defective material returned to the supplier is the supplier's responsibility and is moved accordingly. ...
www.fngok.com/Supplier.htm


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thank you and sorry for the late grading.