KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

estado de conversación

English translation: in a state of good maintenance and repair


09:11 Dec 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: estado de conversación
Business Lease Agreement

El ARRENDATARIO declara recibir el inmueble objeto del presente contrato a fecha de la firma del mismo, en un óptimo **estado de conversación**, con todas las licencias, permisos, servicios, mobiliario, instalaciones y accesorios en perfecto funcionamiento.

Any ideas what this could mean?

Thanks in advance
Sonya Mountford-Jones
English translation:in a state of good maintenance and repair
Explanation:
... everything must be in good order.

... The premises must be kept in a state of good maintenance. ...
www.sefton.gov.uk/docs/An Board Dog Conditions.doc


... Apartment has been put at there disposal in a state of good maintenance and condition, and is fully furnished in ...
www.apartments-amsterdam.com/rental_service_agreement_resid...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-12-01 09:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asset Purchase Agreement
... All Real Property is in a state of good maintenance and repair and is adequate and suitable for the purposes for which ...
www.freeedgar.com/EdgarConstruct/Data/898430/03-3355/dex21....
Selected response from:

trujamana
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks trujamana :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in a state of good maintenance and repairtrujamana
5 +2state of repair
Ezequiel Fernandez
5in an optimum state of preservationTatty
4good or optimum conservation conditions
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4is this a typo for "conversion"?xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is this a typo for "conversion"?


Explanation:
sorry - no accents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-01 09:21:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the other answer is RIGHT

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estado de conversación
state of repair


Explanation:
Sin duda es "estado de conservación" y no "conversación"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-01 09:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"state of conservation\"

Ezequiel Fernandez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown
1 hr
  -> Agradecido, David

agree  Andy Watkinson
4 hrs
  -> Agradecido, andy

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estado de conversación
good or optimum conservation conditions


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estado de conversación
in a state of good maintenance and repair


Explanation:
... everything must be in good order.

... The premises must be kept in a state of good maintenance. ...
www.sefton.gov.uk/docs/An Board Dog Conditions.doc


... Apartment has been put at there disposal in a state of good maintenance and condition, and is fully furnished in ...
www.apartments-amsterdam.com/rental_service_agreement_resid...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-12-01 09:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asset Purchase Agreement
... All Real Property is in a state of good maintenance and repair and is adequate and suitable for the purposes for which ...
www.freeedgar.com/EdgarConstruct/Data/898430/03-3355/dex21....

trujamana
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks trujamana :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: claramente
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Peters Trans
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Peter

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estado de conversación
in an optimum state of preservation


Explanation:
conservación=preservation


Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44