KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

por una parte, y por la otra

English translation: ...as party of the first part, ... as party of the second part


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por una parte, y por la otra
English translation:...as party of the first part, ... as party of the second part
Entered by: Frances Lake

13:11 Dec 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / agreements
Spanish term or phrase: por una parte, y por la otra
representada por su ..............Señor ........, por una parte, y por la otra, la firma .......... con domicilio legal en la calle ............... N0. ......... República Federativa del Brasil, representada por su .............. Señor.........., se declara lo siguiente:
MacKal
...as party of the first part, ... asparty of the second part
Explanation:
my suggestion, since I've seen it lots of times
Selected response from:

Frances Lake
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7on the one hand, and on the other hand
Marian Greenfield
5do not use anythingCarolina Ramirez
5do not use anythingCarolina Ramirez
5...as party of the first part, ... asparty of the second part
Frances Lake
5 -1on one part and ...X... on the othercynamon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
on the one hand, and on the other hand


Explanation:
non one uses
as party of the first part
as party of the second part
any more.

You can often work around including "on the one hand, and on the other hand", as it doesn't add much, going with something like "the parties"


    24 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
3 mins

agree  MercedesP: Good option.
3 mins

agree  Bernadette Mora
4 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
21 mins

agree  Roxana Cortijo
22 mins

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Petit
4 hrs

disagree  Frances Lake: doesn't sound too "legal"
4 hrs

agree  Clare Macnamara: but it is used a lot in contracts
5 hrs

agree  Carline Dumoulin
12 hrs

disagree  CINTIA ELIAS: absolutely not- Your vocab is definetely not legal at all, including your reply to my contribution.. Anyway--apart from being a translator, I´m a Lawyer & that expression is not the correct "legal" expression to use. I justtrytocontribute w.Kudoz content
2079 days
  -> Why on earth not and why are you disagreeing after 2079 days?????

disagree  matydelavic: No sería mejor decir: on behald of the first party and on behalf of the second party??
2916 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on one part and ...X... on the other


Explanation:
Any contract is between the Owners of the property
on one part and the Applicants or Tenants on the other. ...
www.marsdens.co.uk/booking_conditions.shtml - 11k
'the Owners', therefore any contract is between the
Owners of the property on one part and the Applicants or Tenants on the other. ...
www.classic-cottages.co.uk/ classic/thisyr/book_cond.html - 31k

cynamon
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: not correct English, I'm afraid. And in answer to your question: the fact that you may be able to find it on web sites does not make it right. I'm sorry, but it's still wrong.
16 mins
  -> so why can examples be found at English sites?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...as party of the first part, ... asparty of the second part


Explanation:
my suggestion, since I've seen it lots of times

Frances Lake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: You may have seen it lots of times, but I'm afraid that it's not right!
6 days

agree  Ana Brause
1003 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
do not use anything


Explanation:
Hi there,

In English it is better you do not translate at all. Do not use anything to specify one party or the other, simply make sure you clearly identify the parties using "by ____....., and by_____"
For example:
represented by Mr........., and by the company named .......... con domicilio legal en la calle ............... N0. ......... República Federativa del Brasil, representada por su .............. Señor.........., se declara lo siguiente:

Carolina Ramirez
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
do not use anything


Explanation:
Hi there,

In English it is better you do not translate at all. Do not use anything to specify one party or the other, simply make sure you clearly identify the parties using "by ____....., and by_____"
For example:
represented by Mr........., and by the company named .......... con domicilio legal en la calle ............... N0. ......... República Federativa del Brasil, representada por su .............. Señor.........., se declara lo siguiente:

Carolina Ramirez
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4