KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

acta de capacidad

English translation: capacity decree


16:09 Dec 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / legal
Spanish term or phrase: acta de capacidad
part of a legal contract
Joy Ost
English translation:capacity decree
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ingrid Petit
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Certification of ability
Monica Colangelo
3 -1capacity decree
Ingrid Petit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
capacity decree


Explanation:
.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: Lo siento, Ingrid, pero un "decree" es un decreto, una orden con fuerza de ley emanado de una autoridad ejecutiva o legislativa. Un acta de capacidad es un certificado que acredita que alguien está en su sano juicio, o está habilitado para el comercio etc
3 days3 hrs

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Certification of ability


Explanation:
Of course more context would be of help. Some examples where it would be correct:

[PDF] Admissions Information and Requirements
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 1) Evidence of ability to Finance Education – Affidavit of financial support as
well as certification of ability to finance study while attending Prairie ...
www.pvamu.edu/.../undergrad03_04/ Admissions%20Information%20and%20Requirements%20Undergraduate.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.pvamu.edu ]

NSLP Operations Alert - Lender Update - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The new Loan Discharge Application: False Certification of Ability to Benefit reflects
recent regulatory changes that eliminate employment attempt provisions. ...
www.nslp.org/opsalert/010622/lender.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Subaru Primal Quest | Earth's Richest Adventure - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 15, 2004. Update #2 Released June 23, 2004. Certification of ability due
July 15, 2004. Final Payment $3,750.00 July 15, 2004. Last ...
www.subaruprimalquest.com/race2004_vp/ news/dspArticle.cfm?news_ID=%23*.-%3F%0A - 101k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Updating Your Employee Handbook - Law Firm Gallagher & Kennedy, PA ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Certification of medical condition. Certification of ability to return to work at
the conclusion of leave. Accumulation or carry-over of paid sick leave. ...
www.gknet.com/CM/ManagementAlert/ManagementAlert05.asp - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Procedures :: 4.1.5 - Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Return from Leave: In cases of an employee's own health condition, medical
certification of ability to return to work will be required. ...
www.lssu.edu/procedures/4-1-5.php - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares




Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?