KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

capital amortizable

English translation: Amortizable assets


15:17 Dec 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: capital amortizable
Si las solicitudes de reembolso excedieren el capital amortizable, el monto de la reducción se dístribuirá para su amortización entre los solicitantes, en proporcion al numero de acciones que cada uno hya ofrecido para su amortización y se procederá al reembolso en la fecha que para tal fin se hubiere determinado
Milena Rossi
Argentina
English translation:Amortizable assets
Explanation:
DOC] UNIVERSIDAD AUTÓNOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... Plant capacity. 7. Capital amortizable. Amortizable assets. Capital social representado
por acciones, susceptible de amortización anticipada a la sociedad. ...
www.geocities.com/samuel6103/Dic.doc - Resultado Suplementario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-07 15:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR \"depreciable assets\"
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Amortizable assets
Ross Andrew Parker
5 +1redeemable capital
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5the amount of stock that is being called
Henry Hinds
5capital stock issued and outstandingCarmen Garcia Morillo
5sunk capital or amoritized capitalJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1reimbursable capitalPhilipC
4funds available for redemption
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redeemable capital


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berru
3 hrs
  -> gracias Berru

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sunk capital or amoritized capital


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 335

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capital stock issued and outstanding


Explanation:
From Marina Orellana's Glossary

Carmen Garcia Morillo

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funds available for redemption


Explanation:
American Century | New Accounts... If your application is submitted after the market's close, you will receive the next business day's closing share price ... When are funds available for redemption? ...
www.americancentury.com/sitehelp/new_accounts.jsp - 52k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Summary of the Capital PlanFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... and increases to $1.00 per share after that ... shares, based on the total amount of funds available for redemption. ... may not repurchase any excess stock without the ...
www.fhlbsf.com/membership/ capital/docs/capital_plan_summary.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Knight Furniture Co. v. Commissioner, TCM 2001-19, January 29 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 6 - The funds available for redemption of stock will be determined by the Board of Directors. ... stock. The formula price per share was determined as 10 times ...
www.bvappraisers.org/contentdocs/ court/Knight_Furniture_Co.pdf - Similar pages


MOMENTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC... of shares of a series of Preferred Stock, each stockholder ... any date, the holders of such shares share ratably in any funds available for redemption based on ...
www.hoovers.com/free/co/secdoc. xhtml?ipage=2664138&doc=1&num=122 - 9k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] United States Court of AppealsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of the par value of $25.00 per share. ... expected that any funds available for redemption will be utilized to ... Stock and Associate Member Common Stock under the ...
www.ca8.uscourts.gov/opndir/99/12/982527P.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Current Better Values Portfolio , September 2004 FT 883File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... are made as of the close of trading on the New York Stock Exchange (“NYSE ... After this date a pro rata share of any accumulated dividends on the Securities will ...
www.wmblair.com/Documents/CBVP_prosp_B.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] IQ/Claymore Municipal Portfolio (10-15 years), Series 1 A ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Evaluation Time: As of the close of trading of the New York Stock Ex- change (normally 4:00 pm Eastern Time). (How- ever, on the ...
www.claymoresecurities.com/.../lit/ IQ%20Claymore%20Muni%20(10-15%20years)%20Series%201%20Final%20Pro.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] IQ/Claymore Laddered Municipal Portfolio (Intermediate), Series 1File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Evaluation Time: As of the close of trading of the New York Stock Exchange (normally 4:00 pm Eastern Time). (However, on the first ...
www.claymoresecurities.com/docs/ IQ%20Claymore%20Laddered%20Muni%20Series%201-%20CIQMAX%20final%20Pro.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.claymoresecurities.com ]


Business Wire: Lasmo Announces It Will Redeem $250 Million 10% ...... on the London and New York Stock Exchanges ... is represented by one American Depositary Share) will be ... 7. LASMO plc will make funds available for redemption on the ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/ m0EIN/1999_Dec_17/58288127/p1/article.jhtml - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Amortizable assets


Explanation:
DOC] UNIVERSIDAD AUTÓNOMA DE BAJA CALIFORNIA
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... Plant capacity. 7. Capital amortizable. Amortizable assets. Capital social representado
por acciones, susceptible de amortización anticipada a la sociedad. ...
www.geocities.com/samuel6103/Dic.doc - Resultado Suplementario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-07 15:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR \"depreciable assets\"

Ross Andrew Parker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harmony
0 min

agree  VRN
5 mins

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the amount of stock that is being called


Explanation:
I forgot the context at first so I've changed my answer. It is not mentioned, but it appears to be the articles of incorporation of an "S.A. de C.V." (Mexico) and what happens when there is a reduction in the variable portion of stock.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reimbursable capital


Explanation:
.

PhilipC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Right. Capital is repayable and not redeemable, except in ins. -> capital redemption business. Co. shares, mortgages and debentures are redeemed.
7 hrs