KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

concurso mercantil

English translation: bankruptcy proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concurso mercantil
English translation:bankruptcy proceedings
Entered by: David Brown

08:43 Dec 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / construction
Spanish term or phrase: concurso mercantil
as part of a construction service contract
Victor Hernandez Ulloa
bankruptcy proceedings
Explanation:
i believe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2004-12-08 10:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that \"Corporación SANLUIS is subject to bankruptcy proceedings (\"concurso mercantil\") since the ... been declared bankrupt or in \"concurso mercantil\". Currently, the legal term to ...
sanluiscorp.com/new_2003/PrensaIngles/prensa/img_noticias/153_pdf.pdf - 149k - View as html - More pages from this site
http://bankrupt.com/TCRLA_Public/030911.mbx
... Approves \"Concurso Preventivo\" Petition. BON NOUVELLE: Court Orders Bankruptcy. CHGI: Enters Bankruptcy Proceedings On ... C. BANCO MERCANTIL: Fitch Comments On Republic ...
bankrupt.com/TCRLA_Public/030911.mbx - 63k - Cached - More pages from this site
http://bankrupt.com/TCRLA_Public/031125.mbx
... Bankruptcy Proceedings Schedule. ORGANIZACION FUTURA: Receiver Closes Verification Process. SOCIEDAD INTERNACION: Files for \"Concurso ... and in 2005, Gazeta. Mercantil. The Company, a ...
bankrupt.com/TCRLA_Public/031125.mbx - 46k - Cached - More pages from this site
Project finance monthly - January 2004 (PDF)
... de lo Mercantil) dedicated to insolvency issues ... creating a single insolvency proceeding (concurso) applicable to both ... de pagos) and bankruptcy proceedings. (quiebra) regimes ...
freshfields.com/.../publications/newsletters/pf-monthly/7418.pdf - 48k - View as html - M

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2004-12-08 10:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could just mean \"insolvency\" if it is in a contract
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH THIS IS THE ONE I USED PLUS THE TERM IN SPEANISH IN PARENTHESIS
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bankruptcy procedure
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1bankruptcy proceedingsDavid Brown
5composition with creditors
Frances Lake
4bidding contest (procedure)
Xenia Wong
3price bid
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bankruptcy procedure


Explanation:
the bankruptcy procedure is: a) filing a petition (voluntary or involuntary) to declare a debtor person or business bankrupt, under Chapter 7, Chapter 11, or Chapter 13, to allow reorganization or refinancing under a plan to meet the debts of the party unable to meet his/her/its obligations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-12-08 09:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Business Contract Law - Copyright Law - Bankruptcy Law - [ Traduzca esta página ]
This article provides an overview of the most common proceedings pertaining to
business law, bankruptcy law, contract law and copyright law. ...
www.clearleadinc.com/site/business-law.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bankruptcy Q - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and arbitration proceedings under a labor contract may go forward, although any
monetary damages likely will have to be dealt with in the bankruptcy process. ...
www.afausairways.org/Restructure/bank_qa9_04.htm - 21k



    Reference: http://dictionary.law.com/definition2.asp?selected=35&bold=%...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
1 min
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  Frances Lake: although it IS part of bankruptcy proceeding, this is a different part
1 hr
  -> Gracias!MLD

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bankruptcy proceedings


Explanation:
i believe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2004-12-08 10:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that \"Corporación SANLUIS is subject to bankruptcy proceedings (\"concurso mercantil\") since the ... been declared bankrupt or in \"concurso mercantil\". Currently, the legal term to ...
sanluiscorp.com/new_2003/PrensaIngles/prensa/img_noticias/153_pdf.pdf - 149k - View as html - More pages from this site
http://bankrupt.com/TCRLA_Public/030911.mbx
... Approves \"Concurso Preventivo\" Petition. BON NOUVELLE: Court Orders Bankruptcy. CHGI: Enters Bankruptcy Proceedings On ... C. BANCO MERCANTIL: Fitch Comments On Republic ...
bankrupt.com/TCRLA_Public/030911.mbx - 63k - Cached - More pages from this site
http://bankrupt.com/TCRLA_Public/031125.mbx
... Bankruptcy Proceedings Schedule. ORGANIZACION FUTURA: Receiver Closes Verification Process. SOCIEDAD INTERNACION: Files for \"Concurso ... and in 2005, Gazeta. Mercantil. The Company, a ...
bankrupt.com/TCRLA_Public/031125.mbx - 46k - Cached - More pages from this site
Project finance monthly - January 2004 (PDF)
... de lo Mercantil) dedicated to insolvency issues ... creating a single insolvency proceeding (concurso) applicable to both ... de pagos) and bankruptcy proceedings. (quiebra) regimes ...
freshfields.com/.../publications/newsletters/pf-monthly/7418.pdf - 48k - View as html - M

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2004-12-08 10:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could just mean \"insolvency\" if it is in a contract

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH THIS IS THE ONE I USED PLUS THE TERM IN SPEANISH IN PARENTHESIS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frances Lake: although it IS part of ankruptcy proceedings it is a different part
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
composition with creditors


Explanation:
it is a part, the "first" part I'd say of a bankruptcy proceeding,where the debtor calls a meeting with his creditors and tries to reach an arrangement with them regarding his debts.
Hope it's useful!!

Frances Lake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
price bid


Explanation:
Falta + contexto pero puede ser que en el contrato se incluyan competencias o compulsas de precioa (tipo licitación)?

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 138

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bidding contest (procedure)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400