KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

promovente

English translation: party


21:12 Jul 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Trademarks
Spanish term or phrase: promovente
This term appears in a pleading in a Mexican trademark case:

"El artículo 193 de la Ley de la Propiedad Industrial no contempla la obligación de que se le tenga que correr traslado a los demandados, de los anexos que se presenten a las solicitudes de declaración administrativa y esto es acorde con lo dispuesto por el artículo 185 de la referida Ley, al señalar que los expedientes estarán abiertos a los ***promoventes*** para todo tipo de consultas y promociones."
Lee Penya
English translation:party
Explanation:
Has to be more than "filer" in this context, as logically the filer would have no need to consult the file to see what was in it.
Selected response from:

Paul Slocomb
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4plaintiff , petitioner
aivars
4 +2partyPaul Slocomb
4 +1petitionerMagdalena Villaronga
5plaintiffs / claimants
Pat Mazzucco
4suitor
Сергей Лузан
4filers
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filers


Explanation:
promover is to file....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plaintiff , petitioner


Explanation:
from Lawyer

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
4 mins

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Both are OK, but "plaintiff" is more specific to a legal context
5 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
16 hrs

agree  Magdalena Villaronga: Agree with petitioner
20 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
party


Explanation:
Has to be more than "filer" in this context, as logically the filer would have no need to consult the file to see what was in it.

Paul Slocomb
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARCELA RUIZ: I'd used this option in the case they're both plaintiff + defendant or you don't know whether it is first instance or appeal.
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Generalized - no objections.
5 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suitor


Explanation:
Hope it helps. It can´t be petitioner, for it´s not a divorce.
Good luck, Lee Penya!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plaintiffs / claimants


Explanation:
...

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petitioner


Explanation:
Assuming that the meaning is that the files will be available to the petitioners vs. de defendants.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 00:50:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction, I assume that the defendants have received a petition of action by the \"promoventes.\"

Magdalena Villaronga

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Gilbert
1 day15 hrs
  -> OK

neutral  Сергей Лузан: See my answer above.
2 days6 hrs