KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Procedecia del recurso presentado. Concepto de interesado del recurrente,

English translation: Grounds for the appeal filed. Appellant\'s standing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Procedecia del recurso presentado. Concepto de interesado del recurrente,
English translation:Grounds for the appeal filed. Appellant\'s standing
Entered by: Parrot

13:49 Feb 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Recurso administrativo
Spanish term or phrase: Procedecia del recurso presentado. Concepto de interesado del recurrente,
Grounds of Appeal??

Se trata de un recurso presentado contra la concesión de una marca.
majopee
Grounds for the appeal filed. Appellant's standing
Explanation:
The relevant meaning from DRAE for procedencia.
Fundamento legal y oportunidad de una demanda, petición o recurso
The second part concerns why the appellant has an interest in the outcome sufficient to permit him/her/it to file an appeal.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, ha sido de gran ayuda
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pertinence of appeal. Qualifications of appellant as interested party.
Nelida Kreer
3 +2Grounds for the appeal filed. Appellant's standingPaul Merriam


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Porcedecia del recurso presentado. Concepto de interesado del recurrente,
Grounds for the appeal filed. Appellant's standing


Explanation:
The relevant meaning from DRAE for procedencia.
Fundamento legal y oportunidad de una demanda, petición o recurso
The second part concerns why the appellant has an interest in the outcome sufficient to permit him/her/it to file an appeal.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, ha sido de gran ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Totally valid and correct.
5 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: Totally accurate. An AAA translation!!!
50 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Porcedecia del recurso presentado. Concepto de interesado del recurrente,
Pertinence of appeal. Qualifications of appellant as interested party.


Explanation:

"Procedencia" es que procede, es decir, que cabe presentar el recurso, o sea, que es pertinente su presentación. El recurrente es el "appellant" y "concepto de interesado" significa saber si tiene características que lo califican como parte interesada en el procedimiento. Tú sabes que para litigar hay que tener un interés personal y directo en la cuestión.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mil gracias por tu ayuda y explicacion!!