KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Desarrollo Galénico

English translation: pharmaceutical development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Desarrollo Galénico
English translation:pharmaceutical development
Entered by: Julio Amago

17:02 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Expert report
Spanish term or phrase: Desarrollo Galénico
....mi campo de especialización se centra en el campo de la Tecnología Farmacéutica y Desarrollo Galénico de Medicamentos

I am not 100% convinced about "Galenic"...how should I translate this?

Thank you for any help.

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
pharmaceutical development
Explanation:
used for drug development :)
Selected response from:

Julio Amago
Grading comment
Very helpful. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pharmaceutical development
Julio Amago
3Medical Development
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Medical Development


Explanation:
From 'galeno' (= médico)

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pharmaceutical development


Explanation:
used for drug development :)

Julio Amago
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Very helpful. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: This is the way I would say it too.
8 mins
  -> Thanks, John! :)

agree  neilmac: development for drug commercialisation
14 mins
  -> Thanks, neilmac!