KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Estado de la Técnica

English translation: prior art


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estado de la Técnica
English translation:prior art
Entered by: ubered

18:35 Apr 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: Estado de la Técnica
El principio de no considerar el cambio de forma, tamaño o de dimensiones como una característica esencial de un objeto que pueda dotarlo de novedad y/o actividad inventiva frente a otro/s ya descritos en el Estado de la Técnica ha sido constatado en España a lo largo de toda la jurisprudencia.

Seems like an official register or similar... not just the standard "state of the art" translation. Can anyone help? Thanks...
ubered
prior art
Explanation:
"Prior art (also known as or state of the art, which also has other meanings), in most systems of patent law,[1] constitutes all information that has been made available to the public in any form before a given date that might be relevant to a patent's claims of originality. If an invention has been described in prior art, a patent on that invention is not valid."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prior_art

"Prior Art – existing technical information against which the patentability of an invention is evaluated; is pertinent in novelty and obviousness requirements for a patent"
http://www.clemson.edu/research/ottSite/ottStart_IntelectDef...
"Prior Art - in a patent application, it is the previously known subject matter relating to the present invention. Included within the definition of 'prior art' can be a prior publication, a prior patent, an abandonment of an invention, a prior sale or offer for sale, a prior use, prior public and general knowledge or a prior invention"
http://www.mm-lawyers.com/pat_term.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-05 18:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"On taking up an application for examination or a patent in a reexamination proceeding, the examiner shall make a thorough study thereof and shall make a thorough investigation of the available prior art relating to the subject matter of the claimed invention."
http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/pac/mpep/documents/appxr_1_...

"Prior Art: The existing body of technological information against which an invention is judged to determine if it is patentable as being novel and unobvious. It must be early enough in time to be cited against the application."
http://www.tms.org/pubs/journals/JOM/matters/matters-9609.ht...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-05 18:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link to UK Intellectual Property Office:
http://www.ipo.gov.uk/patent/p-decisionmaking/p-law/p-law-ch...

Link to the European Patent Convention:
http://www.epo.org/patents/law/legal-texts/html/epc/2000/e/r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-05 19:36:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, ubered :-)
Selected response from:

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Grading comment
Thanks Kristina. I think that's it. Much appreciated!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prior art
Kristina Kolic
4 +2state of the art
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3State of the Technology / Current Technologytranslatol


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estado de la técnica
state of the art


Explanation:
Pienso que es la traducción del término inglés que mencionas.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Yvonne.

agree  Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ignacia.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
State of the Technology / Current Technology


Explanation:
A suggestion. Whatever it is, you're right that it's not just the standard 'state of the art'.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prior art


Explanation:
"Prior art (also known as or state of the art, which also has other meanings), in most systems of patent law,[1] constitutes all information that has been made available to the public in any form before a given date that might be relevant to a patent's claims of originality. If an invention has been described in prior art, a patent on that invention is not valid."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prior_art

"Prior Art – existing technical information against which the patentability of an invention is evaluated; is pertinent in novelty and obviousness requirements for a patent"
http://www.clemson.edu/research/ottSite/ottStart_IntelectDef...
"Prior Art - in a patent application, it is the previously known subject matter relating to the present invention. Included within the definition of 'prior art' can be a prior publication, a prior patent, an abandonment of an invention, a prior sale or offer for sale, a prior use, prior public and general knowledge or a prior invention"
http://www.mm-lawyers.com/pat_term.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-05 18:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"On taking up an application for examination or a patent in a reexamination proceeding, the examiner shall make a thorough study thereof and shall make a thorough investigation of the available prior art relating to the subject matter of the claimed invention."
http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/pac/mpep/documents/appxr_1_...

"Prior Art: The existing body of technological information against which an invention is judged to determine if it is patentable as being novel and unobvious. It must be early enough in time to be cited against the application."
http://www.tms.org/pubs/journals/JOM/matters/matters-9609.ht...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-05 18:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link to UK Intellectual Property Office:
http://www.ipo.gov.uk/patent/p-decisionmaking/p-law/p-law-ch...

Link to the European Patent Convention:
http://www.epo.org/patents/law/legal-texts/html/epc/2000/e/r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-05 19:36:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, ubered :-)

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Kristina. I think that's it. Much appreciated!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Kristina. Great help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: yes!
10 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Jorge!

agree  Juan Mende
40 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Juan!

agree  Nelida Kreer: Impressive research. No room for any doubt, whatsoever.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Niki!