KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

activos representativos de la participación en fondos propios

English translation: assets representing the stake in shareholders' equity of companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:activos representativos de la participación en fondos propios
English translation:assets representing the stake in shareholders' equity of companies
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

11:54 May 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / IRPF
Spanish term or phrase: activos representativos de la participación en fondos propios
is this just a long way of saying shareholdings???
thanks
xx

Un concepto que debe quedar claro, ya que es necesario para reconducir en el IRPF el rendimiento obtenido de los elementos patrimoniales es el de bienes afectos, así, se entienden afectos los inmuebles donde se desarrolla la actividad, los bienes destinados a servicios económicos y socioculturales del personal al servicio de la actividad, cualquier otro elemento necesario para la obtención de los rendimientos (salvo los activos representativos de la participación en fondos propios de entidades, cesión de capitales a terceros y los destinados a uso particular del titular) y los que sirvan al objeto de la actividad parcialmente, se entenderá limitada su afectación a la parte que se utilice (salvo los indivisibles que no son susceptibles de afectación parcial). Es necesario que los elementos afectos figuren en la contabilidad o en registros oficiales de la actividad económica desarrollada.
Anna Moorby DipTrans
assets representing the stake in shareholders' equity of companies
Explanation:
shareholders' equity = shareholders' funds

If you are using participations you can use the American form stockholders' equity
Selected response from:

Tatty
Grading comment
Cheers
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5assets representing interest in paid-in capital ofMargarita Palatnik
4assets representing the stake in shareholders' equity of companiesTatty
4assets representing a participation/interest in entities funds
Isabel Vazquez
4assets representative of the (financial) interest in the funds themselves
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activos representativos de la participación en fondos propios
assets representative of the (financial) interest in the funds themselves


Explanation:
Not necessarily - assuming there are other assets that do not represent an interest in the funds.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activos representativos de la participación en fondos propios
assets representing a participation/interest in entities funds


Explanation:
regards.

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activos representativos de la participación en fondos propios
assets representing the stake in shareholders' equity of companies


Explanation:
shareholders' equity = shareholders' funds

If you are using participations you can use the American form stockholders' equity

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cheers
xx

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
activos representativos de la participación en fondos propios
assets representing interest in paid-in capital of


Explanation:
PDF] Triple P
... The Company has a minority interest of 41% in Es@s NV/SA, a Belgian ICT-company.
... representing paid-in capital of EUR 10.9 million, an agreed upon ...
www.triple-p.com/sectiefinancieel/ cijfers/pdf/AnnualReportTripleP2003.pdf -

Section
... 1, 1950, or owned at the time a majority interest in the ... Amounts representing
paid-in capital shall be translated at the appropriate exchange rate for the ...
a257.g.akamaitech.net/7/257/2422/04nov20031500/ edocket.access.gpo.gov/cfr_2001/aprqtr/26cfr1.964-1.htm -

DOC] Address correspondence to:
... As interest rates spiked, they found themselves unable to make the required ... By 1891,
Naniwa stock representing paid-in capital of 50 yen per share just two ...
eres.bus.umich.edu/docs/workpap-dav/wp279.doc -

Section
... Amounts representing paid-in capital shall be translated at the appropriate exchange
rate for the translation period in which such capital was paid in. ...
a257.g.akamaitech.net/7/257/2422/04nov20031500/ edocket.access.gpo.gov/cfr_2001/aprqtr/26cfr1.964-1.htm

Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87