KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

P.T.U.

English translation: employe profit sharing


19:16 Jun 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / BUSINESS REGISTRATION FORM
Spanish term or phrase: P.T.U.
PERDIDA POR OPERACIONES CONTINUAS ANTES DE I.S.R. , I. A. Y P.T.U.
(I.S.R. ES IMPUESTO SOBRE LA RENTA O INCOME TAX, I.A. ES IMPUESTO A LOS ACTIVOS O ASSETS TAX... PERO NO SÉ QUE PUEDE SER P.T.U....
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
English translation:employe profit sharing
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-19 19:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

employee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-19 19:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

West - Diccionario jurídico

\"participación de los trabajadores en las utilidades (PTU) (Mex) employee profit-sharing\"

A veces traducciones buenas de West se limitan a ciertos países cuando en realidad se usan en otros países también - aparentemente no puede justificar los otros países, y por eso no los incluye

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Very good option. Later on in the text they said exactly that. Thank you. Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7employe profit sharing
Michael Powers (PhD)
5WPS (Workers' Profit-Sharing)
Sisiutl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
employe profit sharing


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-19 19:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

employee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-19 19:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

West - Diccionario jurídico

\"participación de los trabajadores en las utilidades (PTU) (Mex) employee profit-sharing\"

A veces traducciones buenas de West se limitan a ciertos países cuando en realidad se usan en otros países también - aparentemente no puede justificar los otros países, y por eso no los incluye

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Very good option. Later on in the text they said exactly that. Thank you. Roberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Margarita - Mike :)

agree  Daniel Coria
21 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
30 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Correct, that's from experience with Mexican tax documents.
1 hr

agree  Isabel Vazquez
3 hrs

agree  Lorenia Rincon
3 hrs

agree  Richard Cadena
5 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
WPS (Workers' Profit-Sharing)


Explanation:
Under applicable Mexican law, the directors of a company, who are also employees, are not entitled to any PTU payment. The PTU, calculated as 10% of taxable company profits, unadjusted for inflation, is only divisible among company "workers" (hence the name).

Sisiutl
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish