KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

contenido patrimonial

English translation: of a patrimonial nature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contenido patrimonial
English translation:of a patrimonial nature
Entered by: Katherine Matles

19:13 Dec 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Tax
Spanish term or phrase: contenido patrimonial
I know that "patrimonio" is equity, but how should I tanslate "contenido patrimonial".

Thank you in advance for your help!

XXXX constituye una nueva sociedad mediante una aportación no dineraria que consiste en un conjunto de bienes y derechos de contenido patrimonial, de tal forma
Katherine Matles
Spain
of a patrimonial nature
Explanation:
Hola Katherine:

Tardé bastante en usar esta expresión, sobre todo porque el patrimonial me "sonaba" a macanation pero... me lo han confirmado los abogados de mi empresa en USA.
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Sí...los de mi empresa en USA me lo han confirmado también...Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1of (having) capital nature
Parrot
4 +1company property
Rick Henry
5of a patrimonial natureAurora Humarán
4patrimonial constitution / contents
Robert INGLEDEW
4 -1hereditary contentelenali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patrimonial constitution / contents


Explanation:
This is what I understand. Hope it helps. Constitution of the patrimony or patrimonial constitution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 19:17:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, if you prefer, equity constitution, or constitution of the equity.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company property


Explanation:
Looking at the context, it looks as if there are rights to use existing "contects" or property from the company.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hereditary content


Explanation:
patrimonio y herencia engloban los bienes de los padres a los hijos, etc., espero te sirva.

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gillian Hargreaves: Yes, but not in this context
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of (having) capital nature


Explanation:
It's another rendering of "de naturaleza patrimonial".

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
11 hrs

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of a patrimonial nature


Explanation:
Hola Katherine:

Tardé bastante en usar esta expresión, sobre todo porque el patrimonial me "sonaba" a macanation pero... me lo han confirmado los abogados de mi empresa en USA.


    experiencia en el tema
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sí...los de mi empresa en USA me lo han confirmado también...Muchas gracias!