KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

administrada

English translation: the company/party subject to administration


03:38 Feb 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Financial statements
Spanish term or phrase: administrada
Ahora bién, de la verificación efectuada a los soportes traídos al expediente, se comprobó que la administrada, no trajo a los autos la comprobación necesaria y fehaciente que den fe de las retenciones causadas en el ejercicio.
spanruss
United States
English translation:the company/party subject to administration
Explanation:
not enough context to say what the euphemism refers to, but if the company or party subject to administration is the defendant or plaintiff or actually named in the document you're working on, since English hates euphemisms, I would use the most direct term....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thx Marian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the company/party subject to administration
Marian Greenfield
2 +1the administered party
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the administered party


Explanation:
(1)the administered party failed to provide the effective certificate or the documents and certificates are not completed
(2)the certificate and/or documents are proved to the false or inaccurate;
(3)the requirements of the administered party is in violation of the governing rules, regulations and/or policies;

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verholen
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the company/party subject to administration


Explanation:
not enough context to say what the euphemism refers to, but if the company or party subject to administration is the defendant or plaintiff or actually named in the document you're working on, since English hates euphemisms, I would use the most direct term....

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Thx Marian