KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

autoavalúo

English translation: self-assessment, self-appraisal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autoavalúo
English translation:self-assessment, self-appraisal
Entered by: Parrot

17:04 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Taxes
Spanish term or phrase: autoavalúo
Valuation of assets made by the owner (esp. for tax purposes).
billy_budd
self-assessment
Explanation:
or self-appraisal, with regards to taxes.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6self-assessment
Parrot
4 +2self-valuation
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4self-valuation
Andrea Sacchi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-valuation


Explanation:
I found this in Google when doing a search on "self-valuation":

and so most in need of self-valuation, appear to be lowering their guard ... 100 million
from the marketplace, accounting for approximately one quarter of ...
www.erc-frankona.com/forum/forum08_en/e02_trends.html -

There were many additional hits.

And I found this in the Merriam-Webster online dictionary: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary:

Main Entry: val·u·a·tion
Pronunciation: "val-y&-'wA-sh&n
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle French, from valuer to value, from value
Date: 1529
1 : the act or process of valuing; specifically : appraisal of property
2 : the estimated or determined market value of a thing
3 : judgment or appreciation of worth or character
- val·u·a·tion·al /-shn&l, -sh&-n&l/ adjective
- val·u·a·tion·al·ly adverb

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi: perdón, no había visto tu respuesta.
4 mins

agree  Worklog
29 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-valuation


Explanation:
or self-appraisal

Andrea Sacchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
self-assessment


Explanation:
or self-appraisal, with regards to taxes.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
7 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
42 mins

agree  Sue Horn
4 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
8 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks, all!