KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

impuesto al rodaje

English translation: road tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:impuesto al rodaje
English translation:road tax
Entered by: Parrot

22:01 Jan 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Taxes
Spanish term or phrase: impuesto al rodaje
Tax levied on the circulation of motor vehicles.
billy_budd
road tax
Explanation:
21,600 hits. The main tax goes to the municipality in which the vehicle is registered for the maintenance of roads; other forms of road tax are tolls and toll percentages.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2road tax
Parrot
5(Vehicle's) Licence Tax
Karina Fabrizzi
5tollAntonio Costa
4road tax
laurab
4Car registration
Magno
3mileage tax
Mary Maloof, CT


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Vehicle's) Licence Tax


Explanation:
So far and from my experience working with a German Transport company and the National TRansport Department
the taxes applied are:

Vehicle tax: levied on the specific vehicle
Plate or Licence Tax: according to the date the plate was issued (verified by the numbering sequence) cars pay more taxes if they are older since they pollute more (Germany). The newest the car is the lower the tax it will pay and viceversa.

Hope it helps
Rodaje: Vehicle

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Car registration


Explanation:
I'm not sure. Here in USA we pay that, unless you are talking about a fee for using a highway (freeway), then the above wouldn't apply.

Magno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
road tax


Explanation:
I think it's this

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
road tax


Explanation:
21,600 hits. The main tax goes to the municipality in which the vehicle is registered for the maintenance of roads; other forms of road tax are tolls and toll percentages.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D: Certainly in the UK in everyday parlance we say this
11 hrs

agree  Cristian Garcia
3 days 5 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toll


Explanation:
Tax you have to pay to drive on a road.
Peaje en español

Antonio Costa

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mileage tax


Explanation:
Not sure but this is my best guess.

Mary Maloof, CT
United States
Native speaker of: English