KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

euroiva

English translation: euroiva


15:24 Jan 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / tax
Spanish term or phrase: euroiva
El resto de los paises sólo será necesaria una autorización, carta que prepara Euroiva and posteriormente la envia al cliente para firmar.

In a letter detailing the necessary documentation for claiming back VAT from abroad.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:euroiva
Explanation:
might sound stupid, but I think euroiva here refers to the name of a company (sending letters to customers about VAT matters) , therefore it should'nt be translated. otherwise eurovat sounds like a plausible idea
Selected response from:

Rubén de la Fuente
Grading comment
Thanks!

Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3euroiva
Rubén de la Fuente
4 +1Efectivamente, EuroIVA España, es una compañía
Maria
4EUROVAT
jsavage


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EUROVAT


Explanation:
Sounds to me that it could be EUROVAT.
Cheers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 16:25:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, maybe rodriru is right about it being a company name!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 20:04:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After all, I think that the company \"Eurovat\" and \"Euroiva\" are one and the same thing. Why not try an internet search yourself and decide? Cheers again!!

jsavage
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
euroiva


Explanation:
might sound stupid, but I think euroiva here refers to the name of a company (sending letters to customers about VAT matters) , therefore it should'nt be translated. otherwise eurovat sounds like a plausible idea

Rubén de la Fuente
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: That's why it's written with a capital E.
2 hrs

agree  Simon Charass: I think you are right.
10 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Efectivamente, EuroIVA España, es una compañía


Explanation:
que se encarga de recuperar el impuesto IVA internacional.
http://www.euroiva.com/informacionespa.html
... Euroiva España, SL Recuperacion de IVA internacional. Devolucion del impuesto de
valor añadido en Europa. IVA, recuperación, devolución, fiscalidad, Madrid ...
Description: Dedicada a la recuperación del IVA europeo.
Category: World > Español > ... > España > Economía y negocios > Servicios > Financieros
www.euroiva.com/informacionespa.html



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
19 hrs