KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

autoridad demandada

English translation: defendant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autoridad demandada
English translation:defendant
Entered by: bigedsenior

01:20 Sep 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / derecho procesal fiscal
Spanish term or phrase: autoridad demandada
alguien sabe el término exacto en inglés para señalar a una autoridad como demandada en un juicio?
gracias
Gertrudis
defendant
Explanation:
...just like anybody else...

Defendant United States Department of Education is an agency of the federal. government of the United States and has possession of and control over the ...
www.ssdp.org/SSDP_v_DOE.pdf - Similar pages


Lawsuit - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe clerk of court then issues a summons, or serves process, upon the defendant to notify him that he is being sued and provide him with the nature of the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lawsuit - 30k - Sep 4, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


CNSS v DOJ Plaintiffs' Response to Defendant's Statement of ...Defendant's assertions concerning the government's questioning of the INS detainees are immaterial under the applicable legal standards of the Freedom of ...
www.cnss.org/cnssresponsetodefstatement.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

EPIC v. DoJ, et al. (Private Sector Profiling Companies FOIA)Defendant DOJ is a Department of the Executive Branch of the United States Government, and includes component entities FBI, USMS, DEA, and INS. ...
www.epic.org/privacy/litigation/profilingcomplaint.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

FAS Sues CIA for Intelligence Budget DisclosureDefendant Central Intelligence Agency is an agency of the United States government which has possession of the documents requested by plaintiff under the ...
www.fas.org/sgp/foia/ciafoia.html

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
muchas gracias por tu ayuda bigedsenior, que tengas bonita semana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2defendant
bigedsenior
3 -1accused authority
swisstell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
accused authority


Explanation:
es una posibilidad pero falta contexto para estar cierto

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Not really a good possibility. Defendant.
2 days18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
defendant


Explanation:
...just like anybody else...

Defendant United States Department of Education is an agency of the federal. government of the United States and has possession of and control over the ...
www.ssdp.org/SSDP_v_DOE.pdf - Similar pages


Lawsuit - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe clerk of court then issues a summons, or serves process, upon the defendant to notify him that he is being sued and provide him with the nature of the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lawsuit - 30k - Sep 4, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


CNSS v DOJ Plaintiffs' Response to Defendant's Statement of ...Defendant's assertions concerning the government's questioning of the INS detainees are immaterial under the applicable legal standards of the Freedom of ...
www.cnss.org/cnssresponsetodefstatement.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

EPIC v. DoJ, et al. (Private Sector Profiling Companies FOIA)Defendant DOJ is a Department of the Executive Branch of the United States Government, and includes component entities FBI, USMS, DEA, and INS. ...
www.epic.org/privacy/litigation/profilingcomplaint.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

FAS Sues CIA for Intelligence Budget DisclosureDefendant Central Intelligence Agency is an agency of the United States government which has possession of the documents requested by plaintiff under the ...
www.fas.org/sgp/foia/ciafoia.html



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
muchas gracias por tu ayuda bigedsenior, que tengas bonita semana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pat Mazzucco
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Patricia

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
4 days
  -> thanks, JM