KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

pagar en "caja" número 2

English translation: pay at register 2


00:50 Feb 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: pagar en "caja" número 2
none
MultiLang.Pro
United States
English translation:pay at register 2
Explanation:
That's the first thing I think of.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Pay at "register/window" number 2
Robert Copeland
4 +2pay at register 2Paul Merriam
4pay at cash/teller window no. 2
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pagar en
Pay at "register/window" number 2


Explanation:
Without more context, this conveys the idea of what you provided.......
Suerte!

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: or even till number 2
1 hr
  -> thanks!!

agree  David Brown: or "cash desk"
6 hrs
  -> Si!, Gracias!!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pagar en
pay at register 2


Explanation:
That's the first thing I think of.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CarmenHaydee: porque si fuera a la ventana o ventanilla #2 fuera window. Aqui se refiere (me parece) the register.
1 hr

agree  Andres Roldan
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pagar en
pay at cash/teller window no. 2


Explanation:
Without more context, we don't know if it is a retail environment, which would be register, or a bank or government office.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109
Notes to answerer
Asker: it is about returning and paying tax in a Public Service Builiding (Internal Revenue Service).......so, I think the right suggestion is " pay at register #2"...........





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): garci, Juan Jacob