KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

participaciones de personas o entidades en la declarante

English translation: stakes/shares/holdings/investments/participations of persons or entities in the submitter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:participaciones de personas o entidades en la declarante
English translation:stakes/shares/holdings/investments/participations of persons or entities in the submitter
Entered by: Amy Barter

13:05 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: participaciones de personas o entidades en la declarante
In a tax form, the main section heading is "Participaciones directas de la declarante en otras sociedades y de otras personas o entidades en la declarante a la fecha de cierre del periodo declarado"
Is this holdings in the declarant? (Seems a little odd, although the declarant is a company, so this is possible)
Amy Barter
United Kingdom
stakes/shares/holdings/investments/participations of persons or entities in the submitter
Explanation:
As per the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financial and the Collins Lexibase.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Miguel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5stakes/shares/holdings/investments/participations of persons or entities in the submitter
MikeGarcia
4shareholdings of persons or entities of the tax filer
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stakes/shares/holdings/investments/participations of persons or entities in the submitter


Explanation:
As per the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financial and the Collins Lexibase.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks Miguel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.- Pase bien.-

agree  canaria: maybe 'reporting company' for 'declarante'
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Canaria.- Puse "submitter" en lugar de otra cosa, porque el contexto es el de una declaración de impuestos.-

agree  Marisabel Maal: but I would use "taxpayer" instead of "submitter"
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marisabel; mira mi comentario a canaria.-

agree  Matthew Smith: Yes, but I agree with Canaria and Marisabel; filer or declarer might also be possible
2 hrs
  -> Thankee, Matthew, please see my comment to Canaria's agree.-

agree  Valeria Carcagno
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, niña Vale.-

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shareholdings of persons or entities of the tax filer


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16