KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

registro de identificación fiscal

English translation: tax identification (ID) number (USA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:registro de identificación fiscal
English translation:tax identification (ID) number (USA)
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

00:40 Mar 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: registro de identificación fiscal
el registro de identificación fiscal
Enrique Flor
tax identification (ID) number (USA)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tax identification (ID) number (USA)
Lydia De Jorge
5ITIN//EIN
bigedsenior
3 +2taxpayer ID T taxpayer ID number
Yvonne Becker
4 +1(Business ) Tax registration number (USA)(EEUU)Swatchka


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Business ) Tax registration number (USA)(EEUU)


Explanation:
Minnesota Department of Revenue Web Registration- [ Traduzca esta página ]Welcome to Business Tax Registration ... You can apply for a Minnesota tax ID number online quickly and easily. You’ll receive your number immediately! ...
https://www.mndor.state.mn.us/er/ - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Kansas Department of Revenue - Business Registration- [ Traduzca esta página ]You cannot use this form to register for unemployment tax. Return the completed application to: Kansas Department of Revenue, 915 SW Harrison Street, ...
www.ksrevenue.org/busregistration.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

EUROPA site - Validation- [ Traduzca esta página ]

Swatchka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Patricia :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taxpayer ID T taxpayer ID number


Explanation:
Taxpayer Id Number ITIN- [ Traduzca esta página ]2005. Individual Taxpayer. Identification Number. (ITIN) Applications. What is an Individual Taxpayer Identification Number (ITIN)? ...
www.nebls.com/itin.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-25 02:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, coloqué una "T" en lugar de "/". Debería decir:

taxpayer ID / taxpayer ID number

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tax identification (ID) number (USA)


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
18 mins
  -> gracias Henry!

agree  JaneTranslates
1 hr
  -> thanks Jane!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ITIN//EIN


Explanation:
This came up the other day.

ITIN=Individual Taxpayer ID Number
EIN= Employer Identification Number, used for all businesses, trusts, estates, partnerships.
PTIN=Preparers Tax ID Number
ATIN=Adoption tax ID Number

I have the first three. Of course, it for the US.

http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/international/article/0,...

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Yvonne Becker, Lydia De Jorge