KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Corresponsalías

English translation: branch offices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Corresponsalías
English translation:branch offices
Entered by: Yanet

17:33 Nov 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: Corresponsalías
"corresponsalías con todas las aduanas del país"

Es un texto que enumera los servicios ofrecidos por un estudio aduanero.
El tema es que son ítems. no tengo nada relacionado con esta frase.
KVN
branch offices
Explanation:
una compania que es "filial" de otra como autorizada a llevar a cabo las operaciones de la misma.
Selected response from:

Yanet
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2branch officesYanet
5Correspondent arrangements
Henry Hinds
2Customs representative officesliz askew


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
branch offices


Explanation:
una compania que es "filial" de otra como autorizada a llevar a cabo las operaciones de la misma.

Example sentence(s):
  • Tenemos oficinas propias o corresponsalias, en todas las aduanas de España y Canarias.
Yanet
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosana Paton
40 mins

agree  Maria523
9 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Customs representative offices


Explanation:
Hmmm

usually it means "correspondents",,,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-01 17:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually..

this doesn't make sense, looking at your phrase!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-01 17:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mind you

all the references I have found say "corresponalías EN todas las aduanas..."

So,

these could be

Customs agents offices/customs agents

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Correspondent arrangements


Explanation:
Not "branch offices", a correspondent is a separate company that works with another company but is not a branch thereof.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-11-01 19:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entiendo que se trata de lo que nosotros llamamos "Agencia Aduanal".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264