KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Estado

English translation: status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estado
English translation:status
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

19:47 Nov 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Spanish tax penalty doc.
Spanish term or phrase: Estado
Can't decide whether estado is referring to the Government or to the taxpayer's status. This appears in a long chart on taxable bases.
Cuotas a compensar periodos anteriores
Resultado liquidacion Estado
Resultado Liquidacion
A Ingresar
..........Estado
A Devolver
.........Estado
Liza Tripp
status
Explanation:
Me suena más.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
agreed - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2state
NTRAD
3status
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
state


Explanation:
estado como situación estado en el que se encuentra. A eso se refiere.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2007-11-07 19:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No como Estado (Nación)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2007-11-07 19:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es muy común en las 'balance sheets"

NTRAD
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
37 mins
  -> gracias

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs
  -> gracias!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
status


Explanation:
Me suena más.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
agreed - thanks!