KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

impuestos fiscales

English translation: fiscal taxes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:impuestos fiscales
English translation:fiscal taxes
Entered by: Elizabeth Medina

18:48 Aug 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / software for ATMs
Spanish term or phrase: impuestos fiscales
Would this be "excise taxes"? Seems to be redundant.

This is also for colleagues knowledgeable in Chilean Spanish. "Contribuciones" here normally means the tax you pay every 4 mos. on a house or land parcel.

I don't have any context apart from this:

"La Tesorería de la República posee tres transacciones (contribuciones, impuestos fiscales y convenios)".

Meaning the software will allow bank customers to pay these taxes through an ATM.


Thanks!
Elizabeth Medina
fiscal taxes
Explanation:
fiscal taxes as opposed to labor taxes, housing taxes, customs duties, etc.
Selected response from:

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Maru!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fiscal taxesMaru Villanueva
4state taxes
Robin Levey
2taxesjuan2008
Summary of reference entries provided
Robin Levey

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fiscal taxes


Explanation:
fiscal taxes as opposed to labor taxes, housing taxes, customs duties, etc.

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Maru!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
9 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  margaret caulfield
57 mins
  -> Gracias Margaret

agree  Richard Boulter: And as opposed to 'excise tax' which is a tax on the value of goods that are sold. Happy typing.
3 hrs
  -> Thank your Richard for your comments.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Yes! In Chile, "contribuciones" are real estate taxes and I guess "convenios" are fiscal taxes paid in arrears.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Tocaya. ¡Saludos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
taxes


Explanation:
Most people simply refer to taxes

juan2008
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state taxes


Explanation:
I suggest 'state taxes' to make the necessary distinction with respect to 'municipal taxes' (and some others) which are not paid to/via the Treasury.

The best-known (not to say 'best-loved') 'impuestos fiscales' are income tax, VAT and taxes on company profits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-08-26 02:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may help to understand the structure of the source text, i.e. how did they decide on these 3 categories - contribuciones, impuestos fiscales y convenios -, if we bear in mind that 'contribuciones' are administered by and paid to the Tesoreria General de la República whereas 'impuestos fiscales' are administered by and paid to the Servicio de Impuestos Internos. 'Convenios' can be arranged with either the TGR or the SII - and amounts owed to one can be offset with amounts owed by the other.

From the bank's viewpoint, the important difference is 'which state body do we have to send the money to?'

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Relevant definitions from the Chilean Treasury website ( www.tesoreria.cl ):

INGRESO FISCAL
:
Corresponde a todos los fondos recaudados por el fisco, provenientes de los impuestos pagados por los contribuyentes, ventas de activos y servicios y utilidades de las empresas estatales.


IMPUESTO
:
Pagos obligatorios de dinero que exige el Estado a los individuos y empresas que no están sujetos a una contraprestación directa, con el fin de financiar los gastos propios de la administración del Estado y la provisión de bienes y servicios de carácter público.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32