KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

excusa o negativa

English translation: pretext or refusal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:excusa o negativa
English translation:pretext or refusal
Entered by: Parrot

21:22 Jan 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: excusa o negativa
Las sanciones previstas en este apartado serán compatibles con la establecida para la resistencia, obstrucción, excusa o negativa a las actuaciones de la Administración tributaria en el artículo 203 de la Ley 58/2003, de 17 de diciembre, General Tributaria, por la desatención de los requerimientos realizados.

I thought perhaps 'refusal' or 'failure to acknowledge' for 'negativa', although not entirely sure. 'Excusa' has me stumped; 'making excuses' sounds very inelegant.

Any suggestions much appreciated, thank you.
Lisa Roberts
France
pretext or refusal
Explanation:
since you say it's Hacienda...
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pretext or refusal
Parrot
4exemption or repudiationLidia D
4restraint or refusal
Alfredo Vargas
4excuse or denial
PeterIII


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excuse or denial


Explanation:
This is a possibility.

Oxford-
negativa- refusal/denial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-01-30 21:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to McGraw Hill's Diccionario Juridico

negativa - refusal, denial, rejection

PeterIII
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restraint or refusal


Explanation:
Inhibition or restraint are good choices for those seeking to be excused from complying with a tax law.
Refusal is clearly "negativa".

Example sentence(s):
  • Inhibition: an inner impediment to free activity, expression, or functioning: as a: a mental process imposing restraint upon behavior or another mental process (as a desire)
  • Restraint: a control over the expression of one's emotions or thoughts.

    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/inhibition
    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/restraint
Alfredo Vargas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pretext or refusal


Explanation:
since you say it's Hacienda...

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lago: Yes this is it
27 mins

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exemption or repudiation


Explanation:
excusa: 1. f. Acción de excusar. 2. f. Motivo o pretexto que se invoca para ***eludir una obligación o disculpar una omisión***. 3. f. Der. ***excepción*** (‖ motivo jurídico que hace ineficaz la acción del demandante). (http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=exc...

exemption n. 1) in income taxation, a credit given for each dependent, blindness or other disability, and age over 65, which result in a downward calculation in tax levels. These are not to be confused with deductions which reduce gross income upon which taxes are paid. 2) ***a right to be excluded from***, such as not being subject to attachment of one's wages if one is in a low-income bracket, or not being subject to the military draft if one is employed in essential industry, has several children or is a college student.

The word **Repudiation** is most conveniently term to describe circumstances where “ one party so acts or so express himself as to show that he does not mean to accept the obligation of a contract any further.

Repudiate: 3 a: to refuse to accept ; especially : to reject as unauthorized or as having no binding force <repudiate a contract> b: to reject as untrue or unjust <repudiate a charge>
4: to refuse to acknowledge or pay <repudiate a debt> (http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/repudiate)

Lidia D
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish