KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

sometido a expediente de corrección disciplinaria

English translation: disciplinary proceedings shall be taken against him


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sometido a expediente de corrección disciplinaria
English translation:disciplinary proceedings shall be taken against him
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

16:57 Feb 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: sometido a expediente de corrección disciplinaria
El Notario que diere fe de conocimiento de alguno de los otorgantes, inducido a error sobre la personalidad de estos por la actuación maliciosa de ellos mismos o de otras personas, no incurrirá en responsabilidad criminal, la cual será exigida únicamente cuando proceda con dolo. En tal supuesto el Notario, sin perjuicio de lo anterior, será inmediatamente sometido a expediente de corrección disciplinaria con la obligación de indemnizar los daños y perjuicios que se hayan producido por tal error a terceros interesados.

Discplinary hearing? Is there a set phrase I should use here?

Many thanks,
Lisa Roberts
France
disciplinary proceedings will be taken against him
Explanation:
my understanding of the sentence.
suerte
Selected response from:

kathryn davies
Grading comment
Thank you, Kathryn
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shall be subject to [immediate] disciplinary proceedings
Nelida Kreer
4disciplinary actions may be taken against him
Laura Serván
3disciplinary proceedings will be taken against himkathryn davies


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disciplinary proceedings will be taken against him


Explanation:
my understanding of the sentence.
suerte

kathryn davies
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Kathryn

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disciplinary actions may be taken against him


Explanation:
Dicc. de Términos Jurídicos de E. Alcaraz Varó:
Expediente: disciplinary proceedings/measures/hearing/action
Sanction:disciplinary measures/punishment

2. Why would I file a complaint against a Notary Public?

A person who has been harmed by the actions of a notary public in performing a specific notarization may file a complaint with the secretary of state. The person must complete a complaint form and file it with the Legal Support Unit.

The complaint will be reviewed to determine if the complaint states facts which, if proven, constitute grounds for the secretary of state to take disciplinary action.

Notary Disciplinary Actions
Actions were taken against individuals or firms in the following counties: Allegheny (1 action); Berks (1 action); Bucks (1 action); Cambria (1 action); Carbon (1 action); ...



    Reference: http://www.dos.state.pa.us/bpoa/cwp/view.asp?A=1104&Q=437797
    Reference: http://www.sos.state.tx.us/statdoc/faqs2300.shtml
Laura Serván
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall be subject to [immediate] disciplinary proceedings


Explanation:
I would phrase it like this.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish