KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

factura

English translation: invoice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:factura
English translation:invoice
Entered by: xxxOso

01:42 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: factura
facutras electronicas
Ramiro Pérez
Spain
invoice
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 01:45:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

factura f
1   Com invoice
2   (recibo) bill
- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe


Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7invoicexxxOso
4 +6electronic invoiceLars Bradley
4 +1"e-bill"
P. PARTEN


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
invoice


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 01:45:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

factura f
1   Com invoice
2   (recibo) bill
- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe




xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PTLtda
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, W. ¶:^)

agree  Gabo Pena
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Bo ¶:^)

agree  colemh: 8-)
3 mins
  -> ¡Hola colemh! Muchas gracias ¶8^)

agree  paolamonaco
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Paola ¶:^)

agree  - Carolina
24 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Asimenia ¶:^)

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
48 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Carlos ¶:^)

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
2 days15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, José Arnoldo ¶:^)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
electronic invoice


Explanation:
factura - invoice


Lars Bradley

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
0 min

agree  PTLtda
0 min

agree  paolamonaco
13 mins

agree  Silvina Jover-Cirillo
4 hrs

agree  eliyahug: factura means invoice. But if modified by electronica, ELECTRONIC INVOICE seems best. [in this case, use the plural, INVOICES]- 'e-bill' seems too colloquial, too informal, here, although it might be right in some contexts.
7 hrs

agree  Gabriela Minsky
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"e-bill"


Explanation:
En estas épocas, esto se usa mucho también...!

Mucha suerte!

Patricia

P. PARTEN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Minsky
9 hrs