KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

RUC

English translation: unique fiscal code number for taxpayers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Registro único de contribuyentes (RUC)
English translation:unique fiscal code number for taxpayers
Entered by: Leopoldo Gurman

16:38 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: RUC
Am I correct in understanding that the RUC is the Peruvian fiscal code number for taxpayers (individuals and companies)?

TIA
Jennifer Callahan
Registro único de contribuyentes
Explanation:
You´re right. Saludos =:)
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Tax ID orTaxpayer Number
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1Taxpayer ID
Peter Spence
4 +2Registro único de contribuyentes
Leopoldo Gurman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Registro único de contribuyentes


Explanation:
You´re right. Saludos =:)


    Reference: http://www.creditosperu.com.pe/glruc.php
Leopoldo Gurman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause: En Uruguay también(RUC: Registro Unico de Contribuyentes)
12 mins
  -> Gracias Ana!

agree  Richard Cadena: En México, es RFC (Registro Federal de Contribuyentes).
1 hr
  -> Gracias Richard!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tax ID orTaxpayer Number


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause: En Uruguay hablamos de RUC también.
13 mins
  -> gracias Ana

agree  Richard Cadena: I would be more inclined more toward Taxpayer ID Number. This is RFC (Registro Federal de Contribuyentes) in Mexico.
1 hr
  -> gracias Richard.

agree  Xenia Wong
8 hrs
  -> gracias Xenia

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Taxpayer ID


Explanation:
You are indeed correct. Everyone in business here has one (everyone legally in business anyway).

Peter Spence
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena: In Mexico, it is RFC (Registro Federal de Contribuyentes) which is also Taxpayer ID.
32 mins