KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

domicilio procesal

English translation: address for service of process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:domicilio procesal
English translation:address for service of process
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:36 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: domicilio procesal
One more for the South American contigency :) Is there an elegant translation for this, or is more of a description called for (i.e "address for case-related notifications")?

Thanks again to all!
Jennifer Callahan
address for service of process
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1address for service of process
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5Address for purposes of a lawsuit
Richard Cadena
5address for service of process
Henry Hinds
4... for legal notifications
Parrot
4legal address/address for service
Ana Brause


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... for legal notifications


Explanation:
would be more like it.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal address/address for service


Explanation:
Si te refieres a domicilio constituido o a efectos legales. Saludos.

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
address for service of process


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Menos rollo, más rapidez.
2 mins
  -> Sííí... ja, ja.. ¡¡¡Pero cómo se agradece a veces el rollllloooo!!!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
address for service of process


Explanation:
Using USA terminology. It may or may not be the person's physical address, but all notices received there are legally valid.

Thanks for revealing the country. My expertise in the legal area is Mexico, and they use a very different term for this same item. But I can always research it.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Address for purposes of a lawsuit


Explanation:
This is how Tom West has it in his dictionary.


    Reference: http://aicp.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68