KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

en un cien por ciento de su valor

English translation: [x paid] 100% of the value for the rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en un cien por ciento de su valor
English translation:[x paid] 100% of the value for the rights
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

22:09 Oct 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: en un cien por ciento de su valor
Se me dificulta la redacción de la expresisón. Podría decir completely, pero prefiero incluir el valor en letras y en números. En un contrato de cesión de derechos:

"El cedente da en venta al cesionario el treinta por ciento (30%) de los derechos que este posee sobre el Master License Agreement para el territorio de Venezuela, según consta de contratos suscritos con XXX, para la operación y el otorgamiento de franquicias de Hoteles con las marcas XXX, xxx y XXX. Los referidos derechos han sido pagados por el cedente **en un cien por ciento (100%) de su valor** para el caso del Master License Agreement suscrito para el territorio de Venezuela."
Yvonne Becker
[x paid] 100% of the value for the rights
Explanation:
I don't think it is paid in full... I think (but am not sure) that the point is they were not purchased at discount
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
No lo había pensado así cuando lo leí, pero me parece que podrías tener razón y creo que con tu traducción estoy segura de que no cambia el sentido
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[x paid] 100% of the value for the rights
Marian Greenfield
5 +1at 100% of its value
Anne Grimes
4paid to the tune of 100% of its value/of its worth
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paid to the tune of 100% of its value/of its worth


Explanation:
if you insist on the number. I personally would prefer an expression such as "fully" (fully paid up). Suerte.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: "To the tune of" is an inappropriate register for a legal text.
3 days 3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at 100% of its value


Explanation:
Or as it was said above, paid in full could be used instead. Depends on what the client prefers. Hope it helps!

Anne Grimes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
2 mins
  -> thanks, VRN!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[x paid] 100% of the value for the rights


Explanation:
I don't think it is paid in full... I think (but am not sure) that the point is they were not purchased at discount

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196
Grading comment
No lo había pensado así cuando lo leí, pero me parece que podrías tener razón y creo que con tu traducción estoy segura de que no cambia el sentido

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 mins

agree  Margarita Palatnik
7 hrs