KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

participación de utilidades a los trabajadores

English translation: employee profit sharing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:participación de utilidades a los trabajadores
English translation:employee profit sharing
Entered by: yolanda Speece

18:56 Oct 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: participación de utilidades a los trabajadores
Las utilidades que arroje el informe de administración anual después de pagar impuestos sobre la renta y la participación de utilidades a los trabajadores....

I know they are talking about paying out dividends to employees but how would I word this?
yolanda Speece
employee profit sharing
Explanation:
T4PS - Employee's Profit Sharing - definition
T4PS - Employee's Profit Sharing - definition. T4PS slips show allocation and
payment of dividend and capital gain income from Employee Profit Sharing ...
www.quicktaxweb.ca/include/glossary/he_d_t4ps.html - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

Annual Report 2003\Report of the Directors Employee profit-sharing ...
Report of the Directors Employee profit-sharing and bonus program ... Print this
page | Send this page | Links | Glossary | FAQ | Comment this page.
www.sandvik.com/sandvik/0010/Internet/ Global/se03351.nsf/Alldocs/C1256B0C004F1E0FC1256E5A00473B39 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Financial Glossary
... gains and losses on sales of assets, pension costs and employee profit sharing
and before taxes, interest, income and expenses. ...
www.alstom.com/.../frontofficeScripts/index. php?languageId=EN&docId=&dir=/home/Investors/Glossary/ - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Once again, thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3employee profit sharing
Marian Greenfield
5profit sharing plans
Margarita Palatnik
3employee profit-sharing
PTLtda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
participación de utilidades a los trabajadores
employee profit sharing


Explanation:
T4PS - Employee's Profit Sharing - definition
T4PS - Employee's Profit Sharing - definition. T4PS slips show allocation and
payment of dividend and capital gain income from Employee Profit Sharing ...
www.quicktaxweb.ca/include/glossary/he_d_t4ps.html - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

Annual Report 2003\Report of the Directors Employee profit-sharing ...
Report of the Directors Employee profit-sharing and bonus program ... Print this
page | Send this page | Links | Glossary | FAQ | Comment this page.
www.sandvik.com/sandvik/0010/Internet/ Global/se03351.nsf/Alldocs/C1256B0C004F1E0FC1256E5A00473B39 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Financial Glossary
... gains and losses on sales of assets, pension costs and employee profit sharing
and before taxes, interest, income and expenses. ...
www.alstom.com/.../frontofficeScripts/index. php?languageId=EN&docId=&dir=/home/Investors/Glossary/ - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196
Grading comment
Once again, thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Margarita Palatnik: touché, weather is fine, problem is 5 earthquakes in one week, right where I am moving to...
7 mins
  -> thanks my friend... oy vey... sure you still want to move there??? I felt my first quake in Pasadena this summer... scared the hell out of me...

agree  Richard Cadena: When is Georgeanne Weller bringing you and Silvana Debonis to Mexico again? Saludos, Richard.
1 hr
  -> Hey Richard... I dunno... First she's got to find a way to make it more cost effective..... I'll see here in Seattle and we'll probably talk about.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
participación de utilidades a los trabajadores
employee profit-sharing


Explanation:
hth

PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
participación de utilidades a los trabajadores
profit sharing plans


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-22 19:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sponsored LinksProfit Sharing/Gainshare
www.masternak.com/ Learn the Difference Between - Gainsharing and Profit Sharing
Profit Sharing Plans
www.consusgroup.com Purchase and download profit sharing plans.
Profit sharing plansDeveloping a plan where employee compensation is linked to productivity. June 24, 2001.
www.woodweb.com/knowledge_base/ Profit_sharing_plans.html - 31k -

WRL Profit Sharing PlansProfit sharing plans were created to allow business owners to make ... Profit sharing plans may also be combined with 401(k) plans permitting both employee ...
www.westernreserve.com/site1/retirement_plans/ profit_sharing_plan_summ.jhtml - 21k -

PSCA 47th Annual Survey of Profit Sharing and 401(k) PlansOf the 1161 respondent plans, 67 are profit sharing plans, ... Company contributions were highest in profit sharing plans (9.3% of payroll) and lowest in ...
www.psca.org/DATA/47th.html -

PSCA 48th Annual Survey of Profit Sharing and


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marian Greenfield: vaya.. 3 respuestas a tres minutos... but, my friend, in this case, I think employee profit sharing is more accurate than profit sharing plan.... Hope you're having better weather than we are...
1 min