C. Registrador de Comercio

English translation: Registrar of Trade/Trade Registrar

Spanish term or phrase:C. Registrador de Comercio
English translation:Registrar of Trade/Trade Registrar
Entered by: yolanda Speece

02:45 Oct 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: C. Registrador de Comercio
It is a title of the person signing a Boletí de inscripción for the Registro público de la propiedad y del COmercio.

What does the "C."? Is it Certified Commerce Registrar?
yolanda Speece
Registrar of Trade/Trade Registrar
Explanation:
C. is short for Ciudadano = Citizen
If placed before Juez for example, it would be translated as Honroable Judge. There is no need to translate it in this particular case
Selected response from:

Laura & Alex
Grading comment
Thank You Laura and Alex
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Registrar of Trade/Trade Registrar
Laura & Alex
5 +1Registrar of Commerce
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Registrar of Trade/Trade Registrar


Explanation:
C. is short for Ciudadano = Citizen
If placed before Juez for example, it would be translated as Honroable Judge. There is no need to translate it in this particular case

Laura & Alex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank You Laura and Alex

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
42 mins
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  Gloria Carranza
48 mins
  -> Gracias Gloria

agree  Graciela Guzman
1 hr
  -> Gracias Graciela

agree  Jonia Tamburi: Good job!
2 hrs
  -> gracias Jonia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registrar of Commerce


Explanation:
My own practice has been to translate "Registro Público de la Propiedad y del Comercio" as "Public Registry of Property and Commerce".

Results 1 - 10 of about 248 for "Public Registry of Property and Commerce".

Results 1 - 2 of 2 for "Public Registry of Property and Trade".

"Commerce" also appears to be the overwhelming favorite of others.

Therefore, I recommend "Registrar of Commerce".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2005-10-23 04:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"C." does indeed indicate "ciudadano" in Mexico, which need not be translated or may be replaced by "Mr.", etc. if appropriate.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonia Tamburi: Good suggestion.
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Jonia.