que ocurren

English translation: that they appear before

Spanish term or phrase:que ocurren
English translation:that they appear before
Entered by: yolanda Speece

22:33 Oct 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: que ocurren
E inscrito en el Registro Federal De Causantes con la Clave ....;
y me manifiestan que ocurren ante la suscrita Notario a fin de constituir una SOCIEDAD ANóNIMA DE CAPITAL VARIABLE
yolanda Speece
that they appear before
Explanation:
A possibility
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1they were appearing
Henry Hinds
4 +2that they appear before
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que me ocurren
that they appear before


Explanation:
A possibility

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Laura & Alex
58 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they were appearing


Explanation:
y me manifiestan que ocurren ante la suscrita Notario a fin de constituir una SOCIEDAD ANóNIMA DE CAPITAL VARIABLE = and stated to me that they were appearing before me, the undersigned Notary, to incorporate a SOCIEDAD ANóNIMA DE CAPITAL VARIABLE (VARIABLE STOCK CORPORATION)

Though in Mexico they like to use the present tense for such language, it would be prefereable to use the past tense in English.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, Henry. ¿Dicen "ocurren"? ¿No "concurren"? /Gracias por la aclaración, amigo. Nosotros comparecemos; tampoco "concurrimos", pero mucho menos "ocurrimos" (de ahí mi curiosidad - pensé que había un error y todos lo daban por sobrentendido). Tomo nota
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María, sí, en México se dice "ocurren", aunque es más frecuente "comparecen". No me parece tan usual "concurren" aunque tampoco lo descarto.