KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

corresponderle contra

English translation: available to it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corresponderle contra
English translation:available to it
Entered by: Jennifer Fischer

11:30 Oct 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: corresponderle contra
This is a certificate of insurance. The full sentence is "El asegurador no podrá oponer al asegurado las excepciones que puedan corresponderle contra el tomador del seguro." The first part is similar to a question asked by another member, but I am having trouble figuring out how to translate best "corresponderle contra"
Jennifer Fischer
available to it
Explanation:
I think that contra goes with oponer, not corresponderle. Try something like this:

The insurer may not enforce on the insured any defences available to it/him against the party insuring.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
I think you got it right. Thanks everyone for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...to which he is entitled...
Arcoiris
4the exceptions he is entitled to with regards to the xxx
Gloria Colon
4available to it
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corresponderle
available to it


Explanation:
I think that contra goes with oponer, not corresponderle. Try something like this:

The insurer may not enforce on the insured any defences available to it/him against the party insuring.

Gillian Hargreaves
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
I think you got it right. Thanks everyone for your input.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the exceptions he is entitled to with regards to the xxx


Explanation:
the exceptions he is entitled to with regards to the...

Gloria Colon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...to which he is entitled...


Explanation:
The exceptions to which the insurer is entitled may not be applied against the insured.
We have two people: el asegurador = the insurer and
el asegurado = el tomador del seguro = the insured
The Spanish is a bit cumbersome because it uses two ways to refer to the insured.

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11