siendo responsables el locatario

English translation: for which the Leasee shall be liable.

14:33 Oct 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: siendo responsables el locatario
From a lease contract (Argentina):

Al producirse la desocupación del bien locado, el Locatario deberá justificar mediante el Libre Deuda respectivo el pago de los servicios a su cargo, mencionados en el article Nro 7 inclusive los derivados de las actividades comerciales que se permiten (derechos de comercio, multas, etc) hasta que no se acrediten tales circunstancias no se dará por concluida la Locación, siendo responsables El Locatario.
chamito
English translation:for which the Leasee shall be liable.
Explanation:
I think there is an ambiguity. It seems that they refer to the fact that the Leasee shall be liable for the not terminating the contractual relation and for any loss caused by such circumstance. (I'm guessing here but suppose that the Leasor finds another Leasee and wants to rent his property again).
On the other hand, it may mean that the Leasee is liable for any unpaid charges plus interest.
Probably there are some other parts that give you a hint. Otherwise, keep the ambiguity and go for the answer I posted.
Selected response from:

Natalia Herrera
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the Tenant or Lesse being responsable for the payment of said services
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4The lessor shall ensure that all debts... shall be paid, until which time the lessor shall still be
Angelo Berbotto
3 -1for which the Leasee shall be liable.
Natalia Herrera


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
for which the Leasee shall be liable.


Explanation:
I think there is an ambiguity. It seems that they refer to the fact that the Leasee shall be liable for the not terminating the contractual relation and for any loss caused by such circumstance. (I'm guessing here but suppose that the Leasor finds another Leasee and wants to rent his property again).
On the other hand, it may mean that the Leasee is liable for any unpaid charges plus interest.
Probably there are some other parts that give you a hint. Otherwise, keep the ambiguity and go for the answer I posted.

Natalia Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angelo Berbotto: I think it is poorly drafted, but it is not ambiguous... it clearly says that the lessee is liable but there is no mention of loss causes, at least I don't see that anywhere. cheers
43 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The lessor shall ensure that all debts... shall be paid, until which time the lessor shall still be


Explanation:
it means that "in Law" the lessor is still in occupation until this formality is fulfilled... even if the premises have been vacated.

Al producirse la desocupación del bien locado, el Locatario deberá justificar mediante el Libre Deuda respectivo el pago de los servicios a su cargo, mencionados en el article Nro 7 inclusive los derivados de las actividades comerciales que se permiten (derechos de comercio, multas, etc) hasta que no se acrediten tales circunstancias no se dará por concluida la Locación, siendo responsables El Locatario.

I would start: The lessor shall ensure that all debts... shall be paid, until which time the lessor shall still be deemed in occupation of the premises.

o algo por el estilo...

en verdad que está redactado de manera pobrísima.

saludos
Angelo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-10-26 15:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry where I wrote lessor should be lessee

Angelo Berbotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no it says nothing about debts..you are just putting that in..
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the Tenant or Lesse being responsable for the payment of said services


Explanation:
you just stick it on the end. In Legal English, you can stick it on the end as give above

and it's responsible for not liable..

and its Servicios...said services [or service charges] including those arising from

the mistake is referring to all the charges as Services..I would leave that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-10-26 16:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry! Lessee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-10-26 17:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

services [first time] and other charges [second time]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 31 mins (2005-10-27 14:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: the Tenant or Lessee being responsable for the payment of said services or other applicable charges.

that is what is meant here...the s on responsable must be a typo



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 335




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search