cuño corriente

English translation: valid Mexican currency

Spanish term or phrase:cuño corriente
English translation:valid Mexican currency
Entered by: chamito

10:17 Oct 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: cuño corriente
From a lease contract (Mexico)

Esta cantidad deberá ser en moneda del cuño corriente con toda punctualidad por mes adelantado...

Thanks!
chamito
valid Mexican currency
Explanation:
This is a common expression in contracts from Latin America (in both Spanish and Portuguese), presumably because the currencies have changed so often in the past after rampant inflation. In other words, the amount must be paid in the currency that is valid at the time.

The expression sometimes also takes the form "moneda corriente".

I am including just one of many web referrals to show the real meaning of the term and how it is used.
Selected response from:

xxxWm Steinmetz
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3legal currency / legal tender
Karina Gonsé
5valid Mexican currency
xxxWm Steinmetz
4current mold coins
Laura & Alex


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuño corriente
current mold coins


Explanation:
I found this translation from Casa de Moneda de México
link posted below

La institución cuenta con avanzada tecnología para la fabricación de: cospeles, monedas de cuño corriente y medallas conmemorativas en metales finos e industriales

The institution counts with advanced technology for the manufacturing of: blanks, current mold coins and commemorative medals in fine and industrial metals


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-10-27 10:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually I dunno if you should use that translation. maybe you should use the regular term of "National Currency" or "Common National Currency"


    Reference: http://www.cmonedam.com.mx/cmm/angel.htm
Laura & Alex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: Well, judging by the quality of the rest of the Cada de Moneda's English ("The institution counts with ..." - perhaps they have a high-tech abacus to count their money!) I wouldn't rely too much on it. Your second suggestions seem much better.
17 mins
  -> The term in spanish refers to Mexican silver coins whose use has been out for decades. It is no longer CORRIENTE as the term itself suggests and I find it rather odd someone would even dare use it in a contract. Then again... I have seen worse

neutral  xxxWm Steinmetz: Your second suggestions more closely reflect the meaning in the context of a contract. The expression has nothing at all to do with old silver coins.
2 hrs
  -> Not about to start a discussion on where the expression came from and whether all Mexican coins were made of silver etc.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moneda de cuño corriente
valid Mexican currency


Explanation:
This is a common expression in contracts from Latin America (in both Spanish and Portuguese), presumably because the currencies have changed so often in the past after rampant inflation. In other words, the amount must be paid in the currency that is valid at the time.

The expression sometimes also takes the form "moneda corriente".

I am including just one of many web referrals to show the real meaning of the term and how it is used.


    Reference: http://www.jornada.unam.mx/2005/07/31/sem-enrique.html
xxxWm Steinmetz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cuño corriente
legal currency / legal tender


Explanation:
Monetary Law- [ Traduzca esta página ]
CHAPTER II: LEGAL TENDER AND LEGAL CURRENCY ... LEGAL CURRENCY AND LEGAL TENDER.
Article 5 Obligations in national currency can be paid in unlimited ...
www.bcn.gob.ni/english/ about/legislation/monetary_law.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

NORFED Release -- A New Legal Currency Backed by Pure Silver- [ Traduzca esta página ]
A New, Legal Currency Backed by Silver. EVANSVILLE, IN October 1, 1998 — Silver
is back! Responding to a national coalition of concerned working Americans, ...
www.solriders.com/dollar/newcurr.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Karina Gonsé
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Tocco
24 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Daniel Burns: legal tender
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  itatiencinas
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  xxxWm Steinmetz: The asker's term refers not only to legal currency (moneda de curso legal) but also to the most recent version of it (moneda (de cuño) corriente)
3 hrs