KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

reg. fed. de caus.

English translation: Federal Taxpayer's Registration #

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reg. fed. de caus.
English translation:Federal Taxpayer's Registration #
Entered by: chamito

11:21 Oct 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: reg. fed. de caus.
On a Mexican lease contract, after the signatures of the lessee, lessor and guarantor, it says: REG. FED. DE CAUS.

Thanks!
chamito
Federal Taxpayer's Registration #
Explanation:
;)
Selected response from:

Laura & Alex
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Federal Taxpayer's Registration #
Laura & Alex
5 +2Registro Federal de Causantes
Heidi C


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Federal Taxpayer's Registration #


Explanation:
;)

Laura & Alex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Este podría ser el equivalente en inglés, que es lo que necesita quien pregunta.
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds: Federal Taxpayer Registration, Federal Tax Registration, Federal Tax ID
2 hrs

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
3 hrs

agree  itatiencinas
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Registro Federal de Causantes


Explanation:
Es el famoso RFC de México, tu número para los impuestos...
e

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-27 11:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se forma con las primeras dos letras del primer apellido, luego la primera letra del apellido materno, la primera letra del nombre de pila. luego van los números: dos últimas cifras del año de nacimiento, el mes y día de nacimeinto, y al final una "homoclave" para diferneciar:

ej:
Fulanito De Tal (nacido el 20 de junio de 1966):

DETF660620 X1T


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 33 mins (2005-10-27 20:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se me pasó dar una propuesta en inglés (como me lo hizo notar Henry)

Federal Tax Identification Number is what I would suggest

Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra: Federal taxpayer identification -
1 min
  -> gracias Rufino (sólo de pensar en los impuestos se me eriza la piel...)

agree  Graciela Guzman
1 hr
  -> gracias Graciela :)

neutral  Henry Hinds: Correcto, pero lo pide en inglés.
2 hrs
  -> tienes razón, ¡se me barrió! (los impuestos tienen ese efecto en mí...)